Enterprise Server Glossary — 150+ Terms Explained
This glossary defines every enterprise server term our customers ask about — memory, storage, RAID, networking, processors, power, lifecycle, and data sanitization. ICD Group is an Egypt-based distributor of post-warranty and new server components with EOSL, TPM, SPaaS, and ITAD services across MENA and Africa. Each entry includes the technical definition in English plus Arabic and French translations for bilingual and Francophone-Africa readers.
Memory Terms
DDR3
EN: Third generation of double-data-rate synchronous DRAM. Operates at 1.5V (or 1.35V for DDR3L), speeds 800–1866 MT/s. Standard in Dell PowerEdge 11G/12G and HPE ProLiant G6/G7/Gen8 servers (2009–2014). See related products →
العربية: ذاكرة DDR3 — الجيل الثالث من ذاكرة DRAM المتزامنة مزدوجة معدل البيانات
Français: Mémoire DDR3 — 3ᵉ génération de mémoire DRAM synchrone à double débit
DDR4
EN: Fourth generation DRAM at 1.2V, 1600–3200 MT/s. Standard in Dell PowerEdge 13G/14G/15G and HPE ProLiant Gen9/Gen10/Gen10 Plus servers (2014–2021). See related products →
العربية: ذاكرة DDR4 — الجيل الرابع من ذاكرة DRAM
Français: Mémoire DDR4 — 4ᵉ génération de mémoire DRAM
DDR5
EN: Fifth generation DRAM at 1.1V, 4800–8400 MT/s, with on-die ECC and dual 32-bit subchannels per module. Used in Dell PowerEdge 16G, HPE Gen11, and Intel Xeon Scalable 4th/5th gen + Xeon 6 platforms. See related products →
العربية: ذاكرة DDR5 — الجيل الخامس من ذاكرة DRAM
Français: Mémoire DDR5 — 5ᵉ génération de mémoire DRAM
RDIMM (Registered DIMM)
EN: Memory module with a register chip between DRAM and memory controller. Reduces electrical load, allowing higher capacity per channel. Required for most enterprise servers. See related products →
العربية: ذاكرة RDIMM — وحدة ذاكرة مسجّلة مع شريحة تخزين مؤقت للعناوين
Français: RDIMM — module mémoire enregistré (avec registre d’adresses)
LRDIMM (Load-Reduced DIMM)
EN: Memory module with an isolating memory buffer (iMB) that further reduces electrical load, enabling higher capacity modules (64GB, 128GB) and more DIMMs per channel than RDIMM. See related products →
العربية: ذاكرة LRDIMM — وحدة ذاكرة مخفّضة الحمل
Français: LRDIMM — module mémoire à charge réduite
UDIMM (Unbuffered DIMM)
EN: Memory module without a register or buffer. Lower latency but higher electrical load; used in workstations and low-end servers. Not recommended for high-capacity enterprise configurations. See related products →
العربية: ذاكرة UDIMM — وحدة ذاكرة غير مخزنة مؤقتاً
Français: UDIMM — module mémoire sans tampon
ECC (Error-Correcting Code)
EN: Memory parity scheme that detects and corrects single-bit errors and detects multi-bit errors. Mandatory in production servers. Adds one extra DRAM chip per rank for parity calculation. See related products →
العربية: ذاكرة ECC — رمز تصحيح الأخطاء، يكتشف ويصحح أخطاء البتات الفردية
Français: ECC — code correcteur d’erreurs mémoire
Registered Memory
EN: Any DIMM with a register chip that buffers address/command signals between the memory controller and DRAM chips. RDIMM and LRDIMM are both registered. See related products →
العربية: الذاكرة المسجّلة — أي وحدة ذاكرة تحتوي على شريحة تخزين العناوين
Français: Mémoire enregistrée — DIMM avec registre de bufferisation
Unbuffered Memory
EN: Memory without address-line registers. Direct electrical path from controller to DRAM. Used in desktops and entry servers; limited to ~2 DIMMs per channel. See related products →
العربية: الذاكرة غير المخزنة — ذاكرة بدون مسجلات
Français: Mémoire non enregistrée (unbuffered)
DIMM Rank (1Rx4, 2Rx8, 4Rx4)
EN: A rank is a set of DRAM chips selected by one chip-select line. 1R = single rank, 2R = dual rank, 4R = quad rank. The xN suffix is DRAM chip width (x4 = 4-bit, x8 = 8-bit). See related products →
العربية: رتبة DIMM — عدد مجموعات شرائح الذاكرة في الوحدة الواحدة
Français: Rank DIMM — nombre de rangées de puces DRAM par module
QVL (Qualified Vendor List)
EN: OEM-published list of memory part numbers validated on a specific server platform. Using non-QVL memory may void warranty or trigger POST errors. See related products →
العربية: قائمة QVL — قائمة الموردين المعتمدين من الشركة المصنّعة للخادم
Français: QVL — liste des fournisseurs qualifiés (mémoire validée par l’OEM)
DPC (DIMMs Per Channel)
EN: Number of DIMM sockets populated per memory channel. Higher DPC (2DPC, 3DPC) reduces maximum speed due to electrical load. Most platforms: 3200 MT/s at 1DPC, 2933 MT/s at 2DPC. See related products →
العربية: DPC — عدد وحدات الذاكرة لكل قناة
Français: DPC — DIMMs par canal mémoire
PC4-19200
EN: JEDEC peak-bandwidth classification for DDR4-2400 (2400 MT/s × 8 bytes = 19.2 GB/s). Nomenclature: PC4-XXXX = DDR4; PC5-XXXX = DDR5. See related products →
العربية: PC4-19200 — تصنيف عرض النطاق الترددي لذاكرة DDR4 بسرعة 2400
Français: PC4-19200 — classification bande passante pour DDR4-2400
CL (CAS Latency)
EN: Clock cycles between column-address strobe and data availability. Lower CL = faster response. Typical DDR4-2933: CL21. Total latency in ns = (CL × 2000) / speed. See related products →
العربية: زمن استجابة CAS — عدد دورات الساعة بين طلب البيانات وتوافرها
Français: Latence CAS — cycles d’horloge entre la requête et la disponibilité des données
HPE SmartMemory
EN: HPE-branded DIMMs with an authentication IC readable by iLO. Ensures OEM identification, faster POST, and warranty coverage. Third-party DIMMs trigger non-HPE warnings. See related products →
العربية: ذاكرة HPE الذكية — وحدات ذاكرة HPE مع رقاقة مصادقة
Français: HPE SmartMemory — DIMM HPE avec authentification iLO
Persistent Memory (PMEM)
EN: Non-volatile memory accessed via DRAM bus. Retains data on power loss. Used in-memory databases (SAP HANA), checkpointing. Intel Optane PMem is the best-known product. See related products →
العربية: الذاكرة الدائمة — ذاكرة غير متطايرة تحتفظ بالبيانات عند انقطاع الكهرباء
Français: Mémoire persistante — mémoire non-volatile retenue lors de la coupure de courant
Intel Optane
EN: Intel’s 3D XPoint technology. Sold as PMem (DIMM form factor) and Optane SSDs (NVMe). Discontinued by Intel in 2022; still deployed in live SAP HANA and checkpoint systems. See related products →
العربية: إنتل Optane — تقنية ذاكرة 3D XPoint من إنتل
Français: Intel Optane — technologie mémoire 3D XPoint d’Intel
NVDIMM (Non-Volatile DIMM)
EN: Hybrid DIMM combining DRAM with flash + supercap backup. On power loss, data is copied from DRAM to flash. Three types: NVDIMM-N (DRAM+flash), NVDIMM-F (flash only), NVDIMM-P (hybrid). See related products →
العربية: NVDIMM — ذاكرة هجينة تجمع بين DRAM والذاكرة الوميضية
Français: NVDIMM — DIMM non-volatile combinant DRAM et flash avec supercondensateur
Storage Terms
SAS (Serial Attached SCSI)
EN: Point-to-point serial protocol derived from parallel SCSI. Speeds: 3Gb/s (SAS-1), 6Gb/s (SAS-2), 12Gb/s (SAS-3), 22.5Gb/s (SAS-4). Dual-port capable for redundant enterprise paths. See related products →
العربية: واجهة SAS — بروتوكول SCSI تسلسلي للاتصال بالأقراص الصلبة
Français: SAS — Serial Attached SCSI, protocole série point-à-point
SATA (Serial ATA)
EN: Serial ATA interface. Speeds: 1.5Gb/s (I), 3Gb/s (II), 6Gb/s (III). Single-port, lower cost than SAS. Common in bulk-storage servers and entry tiers. See related products →
العربية: واجهة SATA — واجهة ATA التسلسلية للأقراص الصلبة
Français: SATA — Serial ATA, interface série pour disques
NVMe (Non-Volatile Memory Express)
EN: Protocol for SSDs over PCIe. Eliminates SCSI/SATA overhead. Form factors: U.2 (2.5-inch PCIe), M.2, E1.S/E3.S (EDSFF). Up to 64K queues, 64K commands per queue. See related products →
العربية: بروتوكول NVMe — واجهة عالية السرعة لأقراص SSD عبر PCIe
Français: NVMe — protocole SSD sur PCIe haute performance
SFF 2.5″ (Small Form Factor)
EN: 2.5-inch drive form factor. Lower power, more drives per chassis (24x per 2U). Used in Dell PowerEdge R640/R650/R660, HPE DL360/DL380 Gen10+. See related products →
العربية: 2.5 بوصة SFF — حجم محرك قرص صغير
Français: SFF 2,5″ — petit format de disque (2,5 pouces)
LFF 3.5″ (Large Form Factor)
EN: 3.5-inch drive form factor. Higher capacity per drive (up to 24TB HDD). Used in dense-storage nodes (12×LFF or 24×LFF per 2U/4U chassis). See related products →
العربية: 3.5 بوصة LFF — حجم محرك قرص كبير
Français: LFF 3,5″ — grand format de disque (3,5 pouces)
10K RPM
EN: Hard-drive spindle speed: 10,000 revolutions per minute. Balance of performance and capacity. Typical enterprise SAS 10K SFF: 300GB–2.4TB. See related products →
العربية: 10 آلاف دورة/دقيقة — سرعة دوران القرص الصلب
Français: 10 000 tr/min — vitesse de rotation du disque
15K RPM
EN: Highest enterprise spindle speed at 15,000 RPM. Low latency (~2ms). Capacities 146GB–900GB. Being phased out in favor of SSDs. See related products →
العربية: 15 ألف دورة/دقيقة — أعلى سرعة دوران للأقراص الصلبة المؤسسية
Français: 15 000 tr/min — vitesse maximale disque entreprise
7.2K RPM NL-SAS
EN: Near-Line SAS: SATA-class 3.5-inch HDD mechanics with SAS interface electronics. Capacities 1TB–24TB. Used for bulk and archival tiers. See related products →
العربية: 7.2 ألف دورة NL-SAS — أقراص قريبة من SATA بواجهة SAS للتخزين بالجملة
Français: NL-SAS 7 200 tr/min — disques proche-SATA avec interface SAS
DWPD (Drive Writes Per Day)
EN: SSD endurance rating: how many times the full drive capacity can be written per day over the 5-year warranty period. 1 DWPD = Read-Intensive, 3 DWPD = Mixed-Use, 10 DWPD = Write-Intensive. See related products →
العربية: DWPD — عدد مرات كتابة السعة الكاملة يومياً خلال فترة الضمان
Français: DWPD — écritures complètes du disque par jour sur la durée de garantie
Endurance Class (RI/MU/WI)
EN: SSD workload classification. RI (Read-Intensive) ≤1 DWPD for boot/read-heavy. MU (Mixed-Use) ~3 DWPD for general. WI (Write-Intensive) ~10 DWPD for logs/databases. See related products →
العربية: فئة التحمّل — تصنيف SSD حسب نوع الحمل
Français: Classe d’endurance — classification SSD selon charge de travail
Hot-swap
EN: Drive or component replaceable while the server is powered on and running. Requires backplane + RAID controller support. Standard on enterprise drive bays. See related products →
العربية: القابل للتبديل الساخن — إمكانية استبدال المكون أثناء تشغيل الخادم
Français: Hot-swap — remplacement à chaud sans arrêter le serveur
Dual-port SAS
EN: SAS drive with two independent physical ports. Allows connection to two controllers for multipath redundancy. Required for active-active storage clusters. See related products →
العربية: SAS ثنائي المنفذ — قرص SAS بمنفذين للاحتياط
Français: SAS double port — disque SAS avec deux ports pour redondance
U.2 (SFF-8639)
EN: 2.5-inch NVMe SSD form factor using SFF-8639 connector. Hot-pluggable, PCIe Gen3/Gen4 x4. Cable-compatible with SAS backplanes via tri-mode controllers. See related products →
العربية: U.2 — حجم SSD بواجهة NVMe مع موصل SFF-8639
Français: U.2 — format SSD 2,5″ avec connecteur NVMe SFF-8639
M.2
EN: Small SSD form factor for internal/boot use. Sizes: 2280 (80mm), 22110 (110mm). Supports SATA or NVMe (PCIe x2/x4). Used for BOSS boot cards in servers. See related products →
العربية: M.2 — حجم SSD صغير للإقلاع الداخلي
Français: M.2 — petit format SSD pour démarrage interne
PCIe Gen3/Gen4/Gen5
EN: PCI Express generations. Per-lane speed: Gen3 = 8 GT/s (1GB/s), Gen4 = 16 GT/s (2GB/s), Gen5 = 32 GT/s (4GB/s). NVMe x4 Gen4 = ~8GB/s peak. See related products →
العربية: PCIe — أجيال ناقل PCI Express عالي السرعة
Français: PCIe — générations du bus PCI Express
JBOD (Just a Bunch Of Disks)
EN: Disk enclosure that presents drives directly to a host without RAID abstraction. Used for ZFS, Ceph, software-defined storage. Dell MD1400, HPE D3710 are common JBODs. See related products →
العربية: JBOD — هيكل أقراص بدون RAID
Français: JBOD — boîtier de disques sans RAID
SED (Self-Encrypting Drive)
EN: Drive with hardware AES-256 encryption built into the controller. Encryption runs at line rate with no CPU overhead. Compliant with TCG Opal or FIPS 140-2. See related products →
العربية: SED — قرص ذاتي التشفير بمحرك تشفير AES-256
Français: SED — disque auto-chiffrant avec AES-256 matériel
FIPS 140-2
EN: U.S. federal standard for cryptographic modules. FIPS 140-2 Level 2 is typical for SED drives; includes tamper evidence. Required by many government and financial contracts. See related products →
العربية: FIPS 140-2 — معيار التشفير الفيدرالي الأمريكي
Français: FIPS 140-2 — norme fédérale américaine pour modules cryptographiques
TCG Opal
EN: Trusted Computing Group storage specification for SEDs. Defines self-encrypting drive behavior, pre-boot authentication, and cryptographic erase. Opal 2.0 is current. See related products →
العربية: TCG Opal — مواصفة أقراص التشفير الذاتي من TCG
Français: TCG Opal — spécification pour disques auto-chiffrants
RAID Terms
RAID 0 (Striping)
EN: Data striped across N drives with no redundancy. Performance = N × single drive; capacity = N × single drive. Any drive failure loses all data. Not used in production. See related products →
العربية: RAID 0 — توزيع البيانات على عدة أقراص بدون حماية
Français: RAID 0 — répartition sans redondance (striping)
RAID 1 (Mirroring)
EN: Identical copies on 2 drives. Capacity = 50%. Survives 1 drive failure. Standard for OS boot volumes. See related products →
العربية: RAID 1 — انعكاس البيانات على قرصين متطابقين
Français: RAID 1 — miroir sur deux disques
RAID 5 (Striping with Distributed Parity)
EN: Data + parity striped across ≥3 drives. Capacity = (N-1) × drive. Survives 1 drive failure. Rebuild stress risk on large drives (>2TB). See related products →
العربية: RAID 5 — توزيع البيانات مع بت تكافؤ موزّع
Français: RAID 5 — striping avec parité distribuée
RAID 6 (Dual Parity)
EN: Data + two independent parity blocks across ≥4 drives. Capacity = (N-2) × drive. Survives 2 simultaneous drive failures. Standard for large HDD arrays. See related products →
العربية: RAID 6 — توزيع البيانات مع بتَي تكافؤ مستقلين
Français: RAID 6 — double parité, tolère 2 pannes simultanées
RAID 10 (1+0)
EN: Mirrored pairs (RAID 1) striped together (RAID 0). Requires ≥4 drives, even count. Capacity 50%. Best performance + redundancy. Standard for databases. See related products →
العربية: RAID 10 — جمع بين الانعكاس والتوزيع
Français: RAID 10 — combinaison miroir + striping
RAID 50
EN: Nested: multiple RAID 5 sets striped together. Balances capacity efficiency and rebuild time. Requires ≥6 drives. See related products →
العربية: RAID 50 — مجموعات RAID 5 مجمّعة مع توزيع
Français: RAID 50 — plusieurs ensembles RAID 5 striped
RAID 60
EN: Nested: multiple RAID 6 sets striped together. Survives 2 failures per sub-array. Requires ≥8 drives. Used in dense HDD archives. See related products →
العربية: RAID 60 — مجموعات RAID 6 مجمّعة مع توزيع
Français: RAID 60 — plusieurs ensembles RAID 6 striped
PERC (Dell PowerEdge RAID Controller)
EN: Dell-branded RAID card family. Models: H330/H730/H740/H750/H755/H965. OEM’d from Broadcom LSI MegaRAID silicon. See related products →
العربية: PERC — متحكم RAID من ديل لسيرفرات PowerEdge
Français: PERC — contrôleur RAID Dell PowerEdge
HPE Smart Array
EN: HPE-branded RAID controller family. Models: P408i, P816i, E208i, MR416i. Uses HPE Smart Storage Administrator (SSA) for management. See related products →
العربية: HPE Smart Array — متحكم RAID من HPE
Français: HPE Smart Array — contrôleur RAID HPE
ServeRAID (IBM/Lenovo)
EN: IBM/Lenovo RAID controller family. Models: M5210, M5225, 930, 940. Used in System x, ThinkSystem, and Flex System servers. See related products →
العربية: ServeRAID — متحكم RAID من IBM/لينوفو
Français: ServeRAID — contrôleur RAID IBM/Lenovo
MegaRAID (LSI/Broadcom)
EN: Original LSI (now Broadcom) RAID silicon. White-label sold as PERC, Smart Array, ServeRAID. Direct-branded models: 9361, 9460, 9560. See related products →
العربية: MegaRAID — رقاقة RAID الأصلية من LSI/برودكوم
Français: MegaRAID — puce RAID LSI/Broadcom d’origine
BBU (Battery Backup Unit)
EN: Lithium-ion battery attached to a RAID controller. Preserves write-cache contents during power outages. Typical life: 3–5 years; replaced with FBWC/CacheVault. See related products →
العربية: BBU — بطارية احتياطية لمتحكم RAID
Français: BBU — batterie de secours pour contrôleur RAID
FBWC (Flash-Backed Write Cache)
EN: Supercap + NAND flash replacement for BBU. On power loss, supercap powers the controller just long enough to flush DRAM cache to flash. Maintenance-free. See related products →
العربية: FBWC — ذاكرة كتابة مدعومة بذاكرة وميضية
Français: FBWC — cache d’écriture sauvegardé par flash
Write-back Cache
EN: Writes complete when data enters controller cache; flushed to disk later. High performance but requires BBU/FBWC to prevent data loss on power failure. See related products →
العربية: Write-back — كتابة مؤجلة إلى القرص عبر ذاكرة المتحكم
Français: Write-back — cache d’écriture différée protégé par batterie
Write-through Cache
EN: Writes complete only after data is physically on disk. Safer but ~5–10x slower than write-back on random writes. Used when cache-protection battery is failed. See related products →
العربية: Write-through — كتابة مباشرة إلى القرص بدون تخزين مؤقت
Français: Write-through — écriture directe sur disque sans cache
Cache Coherency
EN: In multi-controller setups, ensures caches across controllers reflect the same data state. Critical for failover without writing stale or duplicated data. See related products →
العربية: تماسك الذاكرة المؤقتة — تزامن الذاكرة بين متحكمات متعددة
Français: Cohérence de cache — synchronisation entre plusieurs contrôleurs
Stripe Size
EN: Amount of data written to one drive before moving to the next in a RAID stripe. Default 64KB or 256KB. Tuned per workload (small for OLTP, large for video). See related products →
العربية: حجم الشريط — كمية البيانات لكل قرص في RAID
Français: Taille du stripe — quantité de données par disque dans un stripe RAID
Parity
EN: Mathematical XOR block used to reconstruct data after drive failure. RAID 5 uses single parity; RAID 6 uses P+Q (Reed-Solomon). Consumes write performance. See related products →
العربية: بت التكافؤ — كتلة حسابية لاستعادة البيانات عند فشل قرص
Français: Parité — bloc XOR pour reconstruction après panne disque
Networking Terms
NIC (Network Interface Card)
EN: Ethernet adapter card. Modern servers use 1GbE, 10GbE, 25GbE, or 100GbE NICs from Intel, Broadcom, Mellanox/NVIDIA, or OEM-branded variants. See related products →
العربية: بطاقة NIC — بطاقة واجهة الشبكة
Français: NIC — carte d’interface réseau Ethernet
HBA (Host Bus Adapter)
EN: Non-RAID controller card exposing drives as pass-through targets. Common in software-defined storage (ZFS, Ceph, VSAN). Dell HBA330, HPE H240, LSI 9400-16i. See related products →
العربية: HBA — بطاقة اتصال بالمضيف بدون RAID
Français: HBA — adaptateur de bus hôte, sans RAID
CNA (Converged Network Adapter)
EN: Single card handling Ethernet + Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE). Reduces cabling. Examples: QLogic 8300, Emulex OneConnect, Cisco UCS VIC. See related products →
العربية: CNA — بطاقة شبكة مدمجة (إيثرنت + FCoE)
Français: CNA — adaptateur réseau convergent (Ethernet + FCoE)
SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)
EN: Hot-pluggable optical/copper transceiver for 1GbE. Takes LC fiber (SR/LR) or twinax DAC cable. Physically smaller than GBIC. See related products →
العربية: SFP — وحدة جهاز إرسال واستقبال صغيرة الحجم
Français: SFP — émetteur-récepteur enfichable pour 1GbE
SFP+
EN: SFP variant for 10GbE. Same form factor as SFP but higher bandwidth. Supports SR (300m fiber), LR (10km fiber), DAC (copper up to 10m). See related products →
العربية: SFP+ — وحدة إرسال واستقبال 10 جيجابت
Français: SFP+ — transceiver 10GbE, format SFP
QSFP
EN: Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable. Carries 4 lanes (4×10 = 40GbE, or 4×1 = 4×GbE). Used in high-density switches and storage uplinks. See related products →
العربية: QSFP — وحدة إرسال رباعية للاتصالات عالية الكثافة
Français: QSFP — transceiver 4 voies, 40GbE
QSFP28
EN: QSFP evolution for 100GbE (4×25 lanes). Hot-pluggable into 100GbE switch ports. Uses SR4, LR4, CWDM4, or DAC/AOC cables. See related products →
العربية: QSFP28 — وحدة إرسال 100 جيجابت
Français: QSFP28 — transceiver 100GbE
1GbE
EN: 1 Gigabit Ethernet. Legacy standard, now used only for management/iLO/iDRAC and low-traffic boxes. Physical: RJ45 copper or SFP fiber. See related products →
العربية: 1 جيجابت إيثرنت — الإيثرنت بسرعة 1 جيجابت
Français: 1GbE — Ethernet 1 gigabit
10GbE
EN: 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Current baseline for enterprise data-plane. SFP+ or 10GBASE-T (RJ45 up to 30m). Used in server-to-ToR switch uplinks. See related products →
العربية: 10 جيجابت إيثرنت
Français: 10GbE — Ethernet 10 gigabits
25GbE
EN: 25 Gigabit Ethernet. 2.5× the bandwidth of 10GbE at similar cost. Uses SFP28 cages. Standard uplink in modern leaf-spine networks. See related products →
العربية: 25 جيجابت إيثرنت
Français: 25GbE — Ethernet 25 gigabits
40GbE
EN: 40 Gigabit Ethernet over 4×10 lanes. Uses QSFP+. Being replaced by 25GbE/100GbE in new builds due to better lane economics. See related products →
العربية: 40 جيجابت إيثرنت
Français: 40GbE — Ethernet 40 gigabits
100GbE
EN: 100 Gigabit Ethernet over 4×25 lanes (QSFP28) or 2×50 lanes. Standard spine-layer bandwidth in modern data centers. See related products →
العربية: 100 جيجابت إيثرنت
Français: 100GbE — Ethernet 100 gigabits
LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
EN: IEEE 802.3ad standard. Bundles multiple physical links into one logical pipe with automatic failure detection. Used for NIC teaming with LACP-capable switches. See related products →
العربية: LACP — بروتوكول تجميع الروابط
Français: LACP — protocole d’agrégation de liens 802.3ad
VLAN (Virtual LAN)
EN: IEEE 802.1Q logical segmentation of a physical Ethernet network. Each VLAN has a 12-bit tag (1–4094). Isolates broadcast domains and simplifies security. See related products →
العربية: VLAN — شبكة محلية افتراضية
Français: VLAN — réseau local virtuel IEEE 802.1Q
SR-IOV (Single-Root I/O Virtualization)
EN: PCIe extension giving virtual machines direct hardware access to NIC queues via Virtual Functions. Near-native network performance in virtualized environments. See related products →
العربية: SR-IOV — افتراضية الإدخال/الإخراج للجذر الواحد
Français: SR-IOV — virtualisation d’E/S à racine unique pour VM
RDMA (Remote Direct Memory Access)
EN: Zero-copy memory transfer between hosts without CPU involvement. Low latency (<2µs), high throughput. Used in HPC and storage fabrics. See related products →
العربية: RDMA — وصول مباشر إلى الذاكرة عن بُعد
Français: RDMA — accès direct mémoire à distance sans CPU
RoCE (RDMA over Converged Ethernet)
EN: RDMA protocol running on Ethernet. v1 = Layer 2 only; v2 = routable over IP. Requires lossless Ethernet (PFC/ECN). Used by NVMe-oF and SMB Direct. See related products →
العربية: RoCE — تشغيل RDMA عبر إيثرنت المتقاربة
Français: RoCE — RDMA sur Ethernet convergé
iSCSI (Internet SCSI)
EN: SCSI protocol over TCP/IP. Block storage over standard Ethernet. Lower cost than FC but CPU-hungry unless TOE offload or iSCSI HBA is used. See related products →
العربية: iSCSI — بروتوكول SCSI عبر الإنترنت
Français: iSCSI — protocole SCSI sur IP
FCoE (Fibre Channel over Ethernet)
EN: FC-2 frames encapsulated in Ethernet. Enables FC and IP on the same 10GbE+ fabric. Requires Data Center Bridging (DCB/PFC). Mostly on Cisco UCS, Nexus fabrics. See related products →
العربية: FCoE — قناة الألياف عبر الإيثرنت
Français: FCoE — Fibre Channel sur Ethernet
InfiniBand
EN: Lossless low-latency fabric from Mellanox/NVIDIA. Speeds: QDR 40Gb/s, FDR 56Gb/s, EDR 100Gb/s, HDR 200Gb/s, NDR 400Gb/s. Dominant in HPC and AI clusters. See related products →
العربية: InfiniBand — شبكة فائقة السرعة وقليلة التأخير
Français: InfiniBand — fabric basse latence haute performance
Processor Terms
Intel Xeon
EN: Intel’s server CPU family. Variants: Xeon E3/E5/E7 (legacy), Xeon E (entry), Xeon W (workstation), Xeon D (embedded), Xeon Scalable (mainstream). See related products →
العربية: معالجات Intel Xeon — عائلة معالجات الخوادم من إنتل
Français: Intel Xeon — famille de processeurs serveur Intel
AMD EPYC
EN: AMD’s server CPU family. Codenames: Naples (Zen 1, 2017), Rome (Zen 2), Milan (Zen 3), Genoa (Zen 4), Bergamo (Zen 4c), Turin (Zen 5, 2024). See related products →
العربية: معالجات AMD EPYC — عائلة معالجات الخوادم من AMD
Français: AMD EPYC — famille de processeurs serveur AMD
Xeon Scalable 1st/2nd Gen (Skylake/Cascade Lake)
EN: Intel Xeon Platinum/Gold/Silver/Bronze 81xx/82xx series. Socket LGA 3647. 2017–2019. Used in Dell 14G, HPE Gen10, Lenovo SR-series. See related products →
العربية: Xeon Scalable الجيل 1/2 — معالجات إنتل لمقبس LGA 3647
Français: Xeon Scalable 1ʳᵉ/2ᵉ gen — processeurs Intel socket LGA 3647
Xeon Scalable 3rd Gen (Ice Lake)
EN: Intel Xeon 83xx/63xx series. Socket LGA 4189. PCIe Gen4, 8 memory channels. 2021. Used in Dell 15G, HPE Gen10 Plus v2. See related products →
العربية: Xeon Scalable الجيل 3 — جيل Ice Lake بمقبس LGA 4189
Français: Xeon Scalable 3ᵉ gen — Ice Lake, socket LGA 4189
Xeon Scalable 4th/5th Gen (Sapphire/Emerald Rapids)
EN: Intel Xeon 84xx/85xx series. Socket LGA 4677. DDR5, PCIe Gen5, CXL 1.1. 2023–2024. Used in Dell 16G, HPE Gen11. See related products →
العربية: Xeon Scalable الجيل 4/5 — DDR5 وPCIe Gen5
Français: Xeon Scalable 4ᵉ/5ᵉ gen — DDR5 et PCIe Gen5
Xeon 6 (Granite/Sierra Forest)
EN: Intel Xeon 67xx/69xx series. Performance cores (P-cores) or Efficient cores (E-cores) up to 288 cores. DDR5-6400, CXL 2.0. Launched 2024. See related products →
العربية: Xeon 6 — جيل إنتل الجديد بمعالجات P-core وE-core
Français: Xeon 6 — nouvelle génération Intel avec P-core ou E-core
EPYC Rome (2nd Gen, Zen 2)
EN: AMD EPYC 7xx2 series. Socket SP3. Up to 64 cores, PCIe Gen4. 2019. Chiplet architecture with I/O die + CCDs. See related products →
العربية: EPYC Rome — الجيل الثاني من معالجات AMD EPYC
Français: EPYC Rome — 2ᵉ gen AMD EPYC, architecture chiplet
EPYC Milan (3rd Gen, Zen 3)
EN: AMD EPYC 7xx3 series. Socket SP3. Up to 64 cores with unified L3 per CCX. 2021. Higher single-thread vs Rome. See related products →
العربية: EPYC Milan — الجيل الثالث من AMD EPYC
Français: EPYC Milan — 3ᵉ gen AMD EPYC
EPYC Genoa (4th Gen, Zen 4)
EN: AMD EPYC 9xx4 series. Socket SP5. Up to 96 cores, DDR5-4800, PCIe Gen5, CXL 1.1. 2022. See related products →
العربية: EPYC Genoa — الجيل الرابع من AMD EPYC
Français: EPYC Genoa — 4ᵉ gen AMD EPYC, DDR5, PCIe Gen5
EPYC Bergamo (Zen 4c, Cloud-native)
EN: AMD EPYC 97×4 series. Zen 4c dense cores, up to 128 per socket. Optimized for cloud and containerized workloads. 2023. See related products →
العربية: EPYC Bergamo — معالجات AMD الكثيفة للسحابة
Français: EPYC Bergamo — EPYC AMD denses pour charges cloud
Socket LGA
EN: Land Grid Array socket (pins on motherboard). Intel server sockets: LGA 3647 (Skylake), LGA 4189 (Ice Lake), LGA 4677 (Sapphire Rapids), LGA 7529 (Xeon 6 with P-core). See related products →
العربية: مقبس LGA — مقبس المعالج بترتيب شبكي
Français: Socket LGA — socket processeur à grille de pins
Socket SP3/SP5
EN: AMD EPYC sockets. SP3 (4094 pins) = Naples, Rome, Milan. SP5 (6096 pins) = Genoa, Bergamo, Turin. Not inter-compatible. See related products →
العربية: مقبس SP3/SP5 — مقبس معالجات AMD EPYC
Français: Socket SP3/SP5 — socket processeur AMD EPYC
TDP (Thermal Design Power)
EN: Maximum sustained heat output a CPU cooler must dissipate. Enterprise CPUs: 105W–400W. Xeon 6 top bins reach 500W. See related products →
العربية: TDP — طاقة التصميم الحرارية للمعالج
Français: TDP — puissance thermique de conception
Turbo Boost
EN: Intel’s dynamic frequency scaling. Boosts core clock above base under thermal/power budget. Varies per-core. AMD equivalent is Precision Boost. See related products →
العربية: Turbo Boost — رفع التردد الديناميكي لمعالجات إنتل
Français: Turbo Boost — overclocking dynamique Intel
Hyper-Threading (HT)
EN: Intel’s SMT implementation. Each physical core exposes 2 logical threads, sharing execution units. ~15–30% throughput gain on threaded workloads. See related products →
العربية: Hyper-Threading — تقنية الخيوط المتعددة من إنتل
Français: Hyper-Threading — technologie SMT Intel
SMT (Simultaneous Multi-Threading)
EN: Generic term for 2+ threads per physical core. Intel’s HT is SMT2. AMD EPYC supports SMT2. Disabled on some security-sensitive workloads (post-Spectre). See related products →
العربية: SMT — الخيوط المتعددة المتزامنة
Français: SMT — multi-threading simultané
AVX-512
EN: Intel advanced vector extensions, 512-bit registers. Accelerates HPC, AI inference, cryptography. Causes down-clocking on older generations; fixed in Sapphire Rapids+. See related products →
العربية: AVX-512 — تعليمات المتجهات المتقدمة بسعة 512 بت
Français: AVX-512 — extensions vectorielles Intel 512 bits
QAT (Intel QuickAssist Technology)
EN: Intel hardware acceleration for cryptography and compression. Offloads TLS, IPsec, DEFLATE from CPU cores. Integrated in Sapphire Rapids; PCIe card for earlier gens. See related products →
العربية: QAT — تقنية إنتل لتسريع التشفير والضغط
Français: QAT — accélération matérielle Intel crypto/compression
Server Type Terms
Rack Server 1U
EN: 1 rack unit height (44.45mm). Compact footprint, typically 4–10 SFF drives. Examples: Dell R640/R650/R660, HPE DL360 Gen10/Gen11, Cisco UCS C220. See related products →
العربية: سيرفر 1U — سيرفر بارتفاع وحدة رف واحدة
Français: Serveur Rack 1U — hauteur 1 unité de rack (44,45mm)
Rack Server 2U
EN: 2 rack units. Room for 8–24 SFF or 12 LFF drives, dual-socket, multiple PCIe slots. Examples: Dell R740/R750/R760, HPE DL380 Gen10/Gen11. See related products →
العربية: سيرفر 2U — سيرفر بارتفاع وحدتي رف
Français: Serveur Rack 2U — hauteur 2 unités de rack
Rack Server 4U
EN: 4 rack units. High-density storage (24+ LFF) or GPU node (4–8 double-wide GPUs). Examples: Dell R940xa, HPE DL580 Gen10, Supermicro SuperServer 4029GP. See related products →
العربية: سيرفر 4U — سيرفر بارتفاع 4 وحدات
Français: Serveur Rack 4U — hauteur 4 unités, haute densité
Tower Server
EN: Floor-standing server chassis. Used in branch offices, retail, SMB. Quieter than rack mount. Examples: Dell T340/T440/T640, HPE ML350 Gen10, Lenovo ST550. See related products →
العربية: سيرفر برج — سيرفر قائم على الأرض
Français: Serveur tour — serveur en boîtier vertical
Blade Server
EN: Modular server blade sliding into a chassis. Shared power, cooling, networking. Examples: Dell PowerEdge M/MX, HPE BladeSystem c7000, Cisco UCS B-Series. See related products →
العربية: سيرفر بليد — سيرفر نحيل داخل هيكل مشترك
Français: Serveur blade — serveur modulaire dans un châssis partagé
HCI (Hyperconverged Infrastructure)
EN: Integrated compute + storage + network on commodity servers with software-defined storage. Products: VxRail, Nutanix, HPE SimpliVity, Azure Stack HCI. See related products →
العربية: HCI — البنية التحتية فائقة التقارب
Français: HCI — infrastructure hyperconvergée
Edge Server
EN: Compact, ruggedized server for non-datacenter locations. Short depth, dust filters, wide temperature range. Examples: Dell XR2/XR4/XR12, HPE EL Edgeline, Lenovo SE350. See related products →
العربية: سيرفر الحافة — سيرفر مدمج للمواقع البعيدة
Français: Serveur edge — serveur compact pour sites distants
Converged Infrastructure (CI)
EN: Pre-validated bundle of compute + storage + network from a single vendor. Stays hardware-separate (unlike HCI). Examples: VCE Vblock, FlexPod, FlashStack. See related products →
العربية: البنية المتقاربة — حزمة تحقق مسبقة من مورد واحد
Français: Infrastructure convergée — bundle serveur+stockage+réseau validé
Mainframe
EN: Large-scale fault-tolerant computing platform. IBM zSeries (z15/z16), dedicated channel I/O, on-chip crypto. Still dominant in banking, insurance, reservation systems. See related products →
العربية: الحاسوب المركزي — حاسب ضخم عالي الموثوقية
Français: Mainframe — serveur central IBM zSeries
IBM POWER System
EN: IBM POWER architecture servers. POWER9, POWER10 CPUs. Run IBM AIX, IBM i, Linux. Used in SAP HANA, databases. Examples: S1022, S1024, E1050, E1080. See related products →
العربية: سيرفر IBM POWER — نظام IBM بمعالجات POWER
Français: Serveur IBM POWER — plateforme POWER d’IBM
AS/400 (IBM i)
EN: IBM midrange line from 1988; rebranded iSeries, then System i, now IBM i on POWER. Integrated DB2, unique object-based architecture. Still used in manufacturing and banking. See related products →
العربية: AS/400 — منصة IBM i القديمة على معالجات POWER
Français: AS/400 — plateforme IBM i historique
Power Terms
PSU (Power Supply Unit)
EN: Server power supply. Rated in watts (350W–3000W). Modern servers support hot-swap and multiple PSUs for redundancy (1+1 common, 2+2 in high-density). See related products →
العربية: PSU — مزود الطاقة للسيرفر
Français: PSU — alimentation serveur
Redundant PSU (1+1)
EN: Two PSUs supplying the same load; either can fail without service loss. Standard in enterprise servers. Each PSU on separate UPS/grid is a best practice. See related products →
العربية: مزود طاقة زائد — وحدتا طاقة للاحتياط
Français: Alimentation redondante — deux PSU pour redondance
Hot-swap PSU
EN: PSU that can be removed/replaced while the server runs. Requires redundancy. Tool-less release lever standard. See related products →
العربية: مزود طاقة قابل للتبديل الساخن
Français: PSU hot-swap — remplaçable à chaud
80 PLUS Titanium (96%+)
EN: Highest efficiency class. 96% efficiency at 50% load, 91% at 10% load. Required for some datacenter standards. Premium price. See related products →
العربية: Titanium — أعلى تصنيف كفاءة PSU
Français: Titanium — classe d’efficacité PSU la plus élevée
80 PLUS Platinum (94%)
EN: 94% efficiency at 50% load. Common in mid-to-high tier enterprise PSUs. Balance of cost and efficiency. See related products →
العربية: Platinum — تصنيف كفاءة PSU عالي
Français: Platinum — classe PSU efficacité élevée
80 PLUS Gold (90%)
EN: 90% efficiency at 50% load. Entry enterprise tier. Typical for tower and 1U low-end configurations. See related products →
العربية: Gold — تصنيف كفاءة PSU متوسط
Français: Gold — classe PSU 90% d’efficacité
PSU Wattage (350W–2400W)
EN: Typical enterprise PSU ratings. 350–550W for 1U entry. 750–1100W for 2U dual-socket. 1600–2400W for GPU/HPC. Size to peak load × 1.2 with redundancy. See related products →
العربية: قدرة مزود الطاقة — القيمة الاسمية بالواط
Français: Puissance PSU — de 350W à 2400W selon charge
PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
EN: Rack-mount power strip. Types: basic (no monitoring), metered (kWh), switched (remote on/off per outlet), managed (both). Typical capacity 7.2–22 kVA. See related products →
العربية: PDU — وحدة توزيع الطاقة داخل رف السيرفر
Français: PDU — unité de distribution de puissance en rack
UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply)
EN: Battery-backed power device. Types: Standby (cheap, 5–20ms switch), Line-Interactive (voltage regulation), Online/Double-Conversion (zero transfer time, best for servers). See related products →
العربية: UPS — جهاز التغذية الكهربائية غير المنقطعة
Français: UPS — onduleur de secours
Flywheel UPS
EN: Mechanical kinetic-energy UPS. Spinning rotor provides bridge power until diesel generator starts. Longer lifetime than batteries; used in large datacenters. See related products →
العربية: UPS دوّار — UPS بالطاقة الحركية بديلاً عن البطاريات
Français: UPS volant d’inertie — onduleur cinétique
Server Management Terms
iDRAC (Dell)
EN: Integrated Dell Remote Access Controller. Out-of-band management via dedicated Ethernet. Versions: iDRAC 7/8/9/10. Provides KVM, virtual media, SNMP, Redfish API. See related products →
العربية: iDRAC — متحكم الإدارة البعيدة من ديل
Français: iDRAC — contrôleur de gestion à distance Dell
iLO (HPE)
EN: Integrated Lights-Out. HPE’s BMC for out-of-band server management. Versions: iLO 4, iLO 5, iLO 6. Provides remote console, virtual media, power control. See related products →
العربية: iLO — متحكم الإدارة البعيدة من HPE
Français: iLO — contrôleur de gestion à distance HPE
Lenovo XClarity Controller (XCC)
EN: Lenovo’s BMC for ThinkSystem servers. Successor to IMM/IMM2. Web UI + Redfish API. XClarity Administrator manages fleets. See related products →
العربية: XClarity — متحكم إدارة لينوفو
Français: XClarity — contrôleur de gestion Lenovo
IMM (IBM Integrated Management Module)
EN: IBM System x BMC (pre-Lenovo). IMM and IMM2 (Avocent-based). Replaced by XClarity Controller after Lenovo acquisition (2014). See related products →
العربية: IMM — متحكم إدارة IBM القديم
Français: IMM — contrôleur de gestion IBM (avant Lenovo)
CIMC (Cisco Integrated Management Controller)
EN: BMC for Cisco UCS C-Series rack servers. CLI + web + XML API. Integrated with UCS Manager for blade chassis. See related products →
العربية: CIMC — متحكم إدارة سيسكو UCS
Français: CIMC — contrôleur de gestion Cisco UCS
BMC (Baseboard Management Controller)
EN: Generic out-of-band management microcontroller on the server motherboard. Implements IPMI, Redfish. Always powered when server has AC. See related products →
العربية: BMC — متحكم إدارة اللوحة الأم
Français: BMC — contrôleur de gestion de carte mère
IPMI (Intelligent Platform Management Interface)
EN: Standardized BMC protocol (v1.5, v2.0). Over LAN or sideband. Provides sensors, power control, SOL. Being deprecated in favor of Redfish. See related products →
العربية: IPMI — واجهة إدارة المنصة الذكية
Français: IPMI — interface standard de gestion plateforme
Redfish
EN: DMTF REST+JSON standard replacing IPMI. HTTPS API for all BMC operations. Supported by all modern servers: iDRAC 9+, iLO 5+, XCC, CIMC. See related products →
العربية: Redfish — معيار REST الحديث لإدارة السيرفرات
Français: Redfish — standard DMTF REST pour gestion serveur
SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
EN: Legacy UDP protocol for device telemetry. v1 (clear text), v2c (clear text + bulk), v3 (authenticated + encrypted). Still used for switches, PDUs, UPSes. See related products →
العربية: SNMP — بروتوكول إدارة الشبكة البسيط
Français: SNMP — protocole simple de gestion réseau
Serial Console
EN: RS-232 or virtual serial-over-LAN channel for BIOS, boot, and kernel console output. Critical for troubleshooting when network is down. See related products →
العربية: وحدة التحكم التسلسلية — منفذ تسلسلي للتشخيص
Français: Console série — port série pour diagnostic
Service Terms
TPM (Third-Party Maintenance)
EN: Post-warranty hardware support from independent providers at 40–60% of OEM prices. ICD, Park Place, Service Express, Curvature. SLA options from NBD to 4-hour. See related products →
العربية: TPM — خدمة الصيانة من طرف ثالث بعد انتهاء ضمان المصنّع
Français: TPM — maintenance tierce-partie après expiration OEM
SPaaS (Spare Parts as a Service)
EN: Consumption-based spare parts pool. Customer pays monthly fee; ICD ships replacements on demand under SLA. Eliminates large upfront spares inventory. See related products →
العربية: SPaaS — قطع الغيار كخدمة مع دفع دوري
Français: SPaaS — pièces détachées en service par abonnement
ITAD (IT Asset Disposition)
EN: Structured retirement of IT assets: collection, audit, data destruction, remarketing, or recycling. Governed by R2v3, e-Stewards, ISO 14001. See related products →
العربية: ITAD — التخلص الآمن من أصول تكنولوجيا المعلومات
Français: ITAD — élimination contrôlée d’actifs informatiques
SLA (Service Level Agreement)
EN: Contractual commitment on response time, uptime, and remediation. Typical tiers: 4-hour, NBD (Next Business Day), 8×5 NBD, 24×7 4-hour, 2-hour mission-critical. See related products →
العربية: SLA — اتفاقية مستوى الخدمة
Français: SLA — accord sur niveau de service
NBD (Next Business Day)
EN: SLA tier committing part or engineer on site the next business day after case confirmation. Standard for non-critical equipment. See related products →
العربية: NBD — يوم العمل التالي، مستوى خدمة قياسي
Français: NBD — jour ouvrable suivant (SLA standard)
OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer)
EN: The brand that designed and first manufactured the product. Dell, HPE, Lenovo, Cisco, IBM are OEMs. OEM-original parts carry highest value. See related products →
العربية: OEM — الشركة المصنعة الأصلية للمعدات
Français: OEM — fabricant d’équipement d’origine
EOSL (End of Service Life)
EN: OEM stops offering service contracts and parts. Equipment enters TPM territory. HPE publishes 5-year notice; Dell 2-year; Cisco case-by-case. See related products →
العربية: EOSL — نهاية عمر الخدمة من الشركة المصنعة
Français: EOSL — fin de vie de service OEM
EOS (End of Sale)
EN: OEM stops selling new units. Service and parts continue for the announced EOSL window. Typically 5 years after EOS. See related products →
العربية: EOS — نهاية البيع من الشركة المصنعة
Français: EOS — fin de commercialisation OEM
EOSW (End of Sustaining Warranty)
EN: Last date OEM will honor warranty claims on the product. Usually bundled into EOSL announcements. After EOSW, only TPM options remain. See related products →
العربية: EOSW — نهاية الضمان المستمر من الشركة المصنعة
Français: EOSW — fin de garantie constructeur
RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization)
EN: Tracking number issued to authorize a return. Required for warranty exchanges, DOA replacements, and supplier returns. Include with shipment for credit. See related products →
العربية: RMA — إذن إعادة البضاعة المعتمد
Français: RMA — autorisation de retour de marchandise
FRU (Field Replaceable Unit)
EN: Component an OEM-trained engineer replaces on site. Examples: system board, memory DIMMs, storage controllers. Listed in OEM service manual. See related products →
العربية: FRU — وحدة قابلة للاستبدال في الموقع من قبل مهندس
Français: FRU — unité remplaçable en clientèle par technicien
CRU (Customer Replaceable Unit)
EN: Component the end-customer can replace without tools and without voiding warranty. Examples: hot-swap drives, hot-swap PSUs, hot-swap fans. See related products →
العربية: CRU — وحدة قابلة للاستبدال من قبل العميل
Français: CRU — unité remplaçable par le client
Lifecycle Terms
EOL (End of Life)
EN: Generic umbrella term covering the full retirement path of a product: EOS, EOSW, EOSL. Often used informally to mean any one of these. See related products →
العربية: EOL — نهاية عمر المنتج
Français: EOL — fin de vie du produit
Post-Warranty
EN: Equipment whose OEM warranty has expired. Still fully functional; supported by TPM providers. Discount 60–90% vs new equivalent. See related products →
العربية: ما بعد الضمان — معدات خارج فترة ضمان المصنع
Français: Post-garantie — équipement hors garantie OEM
Legacy
EN: Equipment generations the OEM has stopped selling, but that remain in production use. Legacy ≠ broken. 70% of datacenter installed base is legacy. See related products →
العربية: Legacy — المعدات من أجيال سابقة لا تزال في الإنتاج
Français: Legacy — matériel de génération ancienne encore en production
Current Generation
EN: Latest OEM product family. Dell PowerEdge 16G/17G, HPE Gen11/Gen12, Lenovo SR 2nd Gen, Cisco UCS X-Series. See related products →
العربية: الجيل الحالي — أحدث إصدار من الشركة المصنعة
Français: Génération actuelle — dernière gamme OEM
Refurbished
EN: Used equipment cleaned, tested, and returned to working specification. Typically includes cosmetic grading and warranty. ICD warranty: 1 year on drives, PSUs and wear parts; 3 years on CPUs, memory, networking and optics. See related products →
العربية: مجدَّد — معدات مستعملة تم فحصها وتأهيلها
Français: Reconditionné — matériel d’occasion testé et garanti
Grade A/B/C
EN: Cosmetic classification for refurbished equipment. Grade A = like-new, minor marks. Grade B = visible wear, fully functional. Grade C = significant cosmetic flaws. See related products →
العربية: درجة A/B/C — تصنيف الحالة المظهرية للمعدات المجدّدة
Français: Grade A/B/C — classification cosmétique du reconditionné
OEM-Pulled
EN: Component removed from a working OEM system. Higher trust than third-party stock. ICD verifies via OEM serial lookup before listing. See related products →
العربية: مسحوب من OEM — قطعة مستخرجة من نظام أصلي عامل
Français: OEM-pulled — pièce retirée d’un système OEM opérationnel
New-Sealed
EN: Unopened OEM retail box. Often last-mile inventory from authorized channel. Commands premium vs OEM-pulled. See related products →
العربية: جديد مغلق — منتج في عبوته الأصلية غير مفتوحة
Français: Neuf scellé — emballage OEM jamais ouvert
Remanufactured
EN: OEM-factory-rebuilt component. Replaces failed subcomponents, updates firmware, returns to OEM spec with new warranty. Different from refurbished (third-party). See related products →
العربية: مُعاد تصنيعه — قطعة أُعيد تصنيعها من الشركة الأم
Français: Remanufacturé — composant refabriqué en usine OEM
Data Protection Terms
NIST 800-88
EN: U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology guideline for media sanitization. Defines Clear, Purge, and Destroy categories. Revision 1 is current. See related products →
العربية: NIST 800-88 — معيار أمريكي لتطهير الوسائط
Français: NIST 800-88 — directive US sur sanitisation média
NIST Purge
EN: Sanitization level rendering data infeasible to recover with laboratory techniques. Methods: cryptographic erase, secure block erase, degaussing (for magnetic media). See related products →
العربية: Purge — مستوى تطهير يمنع الاسترجاع المختبري للبيانات
Français: Purge NIST — niveau de sanitisation résistant au laboratoire
NIST Clear
EN: Logical overwrite at user level. Resists keyboard-attack recovery but not laboratory recovery. One-pass overwrite is sufficient on modern drives. See related products →
العربية: Clear — مسح منطقي يمنع الاسترجاع السطحي
Français: Clear NIST — effacement logique niveau utilisateur
NIST Destroy
EN: Physical destruction rendering media unrecoverable by any means. Shredding, pulverization, incineration, melting. Required for highest-sensitivity classifications. See related products →
العربية: Destroy — إتلاف فيزيائي يمنع الاسترجاع بأي وسيلة
Français: Destroy NIST — destruction physique irréversible
Crypto-Erase
EN: Secure deletion by destroying the encryption key on SEDs. Completes in seconds regardless of drive capacity. Requires SED-capable drive. See related products →
العربية: المسح التشفيري — حذف مفتاح التشفير لإبطال البيانات
Français: Crypto-erase — destruction de la clé de chiffrement
ATA Secure Erase
EN: Standardized ATA command triggering firmware-level wipe. Equivalent to Purge on most drives. Requires tools: hdparm, PartedMagic, OEM utility. See related products →
العربية: ATA Secure Erase — أمر مسح آمن في مستوى البرامج الثابتة
Français: ATA Secure Erase — commande ATA de sanitisation firmware
Degauss
EN: Strong magnetic field erases magnetic media (HDD, tape). Renders drive non-functional. Not effective on SSDs. Required for classified HDD disposal. See related products →
العربية: Degauss — إزالة المغناطيسية لإتلاف الوسائط المغناطيسية
Français: Degauss — démagnétisation des supports magnétiques
Physical Shred
EN: Mechanical fragmentation of storage media. Shred size varies by sensitivity: 6mm, 2mm, or ≤1mm. NSA/CSS EPL-listed shredders required for classified material. See related products →
العربية: التمزيق الفيزيائي — تقطيع الوسائط ميكانيكياً
Français: Déchiquetage physique — broyage mécanique des supports
Chain of Custody
EN: Documented, unbroken record of who handled each asset from pickup to destruction. Required for compliance audits (HIPAA, PCI-DSS, GDPR). See related products →
العربية: سلسلة الحفظ — سجل موثق لمرور الأصل عبر كل مرحلة
Français: Chaîne de possession — traçabilité documentée de bout en bout
Certificate of Destruction
EN: Official document issued after media destruction. Records asset identifiers, destruction method, date, operator, witness. Legal evidence of compliance. See related products →
العربية: شهادة الإتلاف — وثيقة رسمية بإتلاف الوسائط
Français: Certificat de destruction — preuve légale de sanitisation
R2v3
EN: Responsible Recycling version 3. SERI certification for ITAD and electronics recyclers. Covers environmental, health, safety, and data security. Released 2020, effective 2023. See related products →
العربية: R2v3 — شهادة إعادة التدوير المسؤول الإصدار الثالث
Français: R2v3 — certification recyclage responsable v3 SERI
GDPR Article 17 (Right to Erasure)
EN: EU General Data Protection Regulation provision requiring data erasure on request. Drives ITAD demand for NIST Purge + Certificate of Destruction for any media holding EU data. See related products →
العربية: GDPR المادة 17 — حق المسح في اللائحة الأوروبية
Français: RGPD Art. 17 — droit à l’effacement
HIPAA
EN: U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. Requires covered entities to sanitize media holding Protected Health Information (PHI) per NIST 800-88. See related products →
العربية: HIPAA — قانون حماية البيانات الصحية الأمريكي
Français: HIPAA — loi US sur confidentialité données de santé
PCI-DSS
EN: Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. Requirement 9.8 mandates sanitization of media containing cardholder data. Current version: 4.0. See related products →
العربية: PCI-DSS — معيار أمن بيانات صناعة بطاقات الدفع
Français: PCI-DSS — norme sécurité industrie cartes de paiement
Frequently Asked Questions
Will third-party memory modules work properly in a ProLiant managed by iLO?
Third-party DIMMs trigger non-HPE warnings. SmartMemory modules carry an authentication IC readable by iLO, which ensures OEM identification, faster POST and warranty coverage. More generally, using memory that is not on the OEM's Qualified Vendor List may void warranty or trigger POST errors, so check the QVL for your platform first.
What is the difference between NIST Clear, Purge and Destroy?
NIST 800-88 defines three sanitization categories. Clear is a logical overwrite at user level that resists keyboard-attack recovery but not laboratory recovery. Purge renders data infeasible to recover with laboratory techniques, using cryptographic erase, secure block erase or degaussing for magnetic media. Destroy is physical destruction through shredding, pulverization, incineration or melting, required for highest-sensitivity classifications.
How much notice do OEMs give before equipment reaches end of service life?
Notice periods differ by manufacturer: HPE publishes a 5-year notice, Dell gives 2 years, and Cisco decides case by case. At end of service life the OEM stops offering service contracts and parts, and equipment enters third-party maintenance territory, where post-warranty support comes with SLA options from NBD to 4-hour.
