Trusted Since 2005| +202 2705 2005| [email protected]| 1 to 10 Year Warranty| Ships Worldwide to 100+ Countries| Every Part Tested & Warranted| 500,000+ Enterprise Parts| Dell · HPE · IBM · Lenovo · Cisco|Trusted Since 2005| +202 2705 2005| [email protected]| 1 to 10 Year Warranty| Ships Worldwide to 100+ Countries| Every Part Tested & Warranted| 500,000+ Enterprise Parts| Dell · HPE · IBM · Lenovo · Cisco

Dell PowerEdge R750 vs R760 | Ice Lake vs Sapphire Rapids

Dell PowerEdge R750 vs R760 — Ice Lake to Sapphire/Emerald Rapids

This is the comparison we field most from teams who bought R750 in 2021–2022 and are now weighing whether the R760 justifies the USD delta. Short answer: if your next workload involves PCIe 5.0 accelerators, DDR5 memory bandwidth — yes. If you’re replacing a failed R750 chassis — no, keep the generation consistent.

Generation delta

R750 (15G)R760 (16G)
ReleasedMarch 2021January 2023
CPUIce Lake-SP (Xeon Scalable Gen 3)Sapphire Rapids / Emerald Rapids (Gen 4/5)
Max cores/socket40 (8380)64 (8592+)
MemoryDDR4-3200, max 8TB (LRDIMM)DDR5-4800/5600, max 8TB
DIMM slots3232
Channels/socket88 (DDR5 channels = two 32-bit sub-channels each)
PCIeGen 4Gen 5
RAIDPERC H345/H355/H755/H755N/HBA355iPERC 12 family — H965i / H965e / HBA465i
PSU700W–2800W700W–3200W
LifecycleNo fixed date published by Dell (support per service tag)Current, no EOS announced

DDR5 — what changes, what doesn’t

DDR4 RDIMM at 3200 MHz delivers roughly 25.6 GB/s per channel. DDR5-4800 RDIMM delivers 38.4 GB/s. On an 8-channel socket that is 204 GB/s vs 307 GB/s — a 50 % bandwidth lift. DDR5 also introduces on-DIMM voltage regulation and per-sub-channel addressing.

What it means day-to-day: workloads memory-bandwidth-bound (in-memory databases, HPC sims, large Spark jobs) see the largest real-world improvement. Workloads bound by compute, I/O, or network see near zero.

DDR4 DIMMs do NOT fit the R760. The memory slot pin-out changed. Representative R760 DDR5 PNs: AC239377, AC239378, AC239379, AC448843. This is one of the two most expensive line items in a 15G to 16G migration.

PCIe 5.0

PCIe 5.0 doubles lane bandwidth again — 32 GT/s per lane, 128 GB/s on an x16 slot. For an H100 or L40S GPU, PCIe 5.0 removes the host-link bottleneck. The R750 PCIe 4.0 slot delivered roughly 64 GB/s x16, which became the ceiling on modern inference workloads.

Storage backplane

R750 carries up to 16 NVMe SFF drives on PCIe 4.0 x4 via PERC H755N. R760 carries up to 24 SFF (SAS/SATA/NVMe) or 16 E3.S Gen5 NVMe drives via PERC 12. The E3.S form factor is Dell’s bet for 2024+ dense storage — hot-swap, higher density per U, better thermals.

E3.S drive PNs in ICD catalogue: 1VK3C, 831H5, G27W5. Traditional NVMe U.2: 0D4GH, 0MNMV.

PERC 11 to PERC 12

R750 PERC 11 (H755, H755N) is a proven controller — tri-mode, NVMe hardware RAID, 8GB cache. R760 PERC 12 (H965i, H965e, HBA465i) adds PCIe 5.0 lanes and higher queue depths, with 8GB NV cache on the flagship SKUs. Real-world benefit shows up on 24-drive NVMe tiers sustained sequential reads above 40 GB/s.

PERC 12 PN: 3KWJN (H965i). PERC 11 (R750): 0DXN6 (H755N) covers some 15G SKUs; H755 family uses different numbers ICD tracks by sub-SKU.

Power / cooling profile

R750 supports CPU TDP up to ~270W. R760 supports 350W CPU TDP (Platinum 8592+ with 64 cores at 350W). This changes cooling requirements — R760 ships with redesigned heatsinks and a larger airflow budget. If you populate 350W CPUs plus 2× 350W double-wide GPUs plus 24× NVMe, a 2800W or 3200W Titanium PSU earns its place.

PSU PN samples supplied: 5222N, 0GDXX, 450-AGFW, 450-AKKZ plus 2800W SKUs on request.

When to upgrade, when to wait

Upgrade now:

  • GPU inference/training cluster refresh — PCIe 5.0 pays off immediately.
  • Workloads at the 40-core ceiling on R750 needing 48+ per socket.
  • Fresh greenfield where DDR5 memory economics already favour DDR5.

Wait another cycle:

  • Existing R750 fleet with 3+ years remaining on the hardware. Dell publishes no fixed end-of-support date for PowerEdge; ProSupport coverage ends per service tag.
  • Workloads fitting comfortably under 40 cores with no DDR5 bandwidth need.
  • Budget priorities (most 2026 IT budgets in EGP/NGN-denominated businesses are not funding generation jumps).

ICD supply position

R750: deep supply from Cairo for PERC H755/H755N, DDR4-3200 memory, 1400W–1800W PSU, NVMe U.2 drives. R760: spares channel is tighter — DDR5 memory, PERC 12, and E3.S drives ship on 5–12 day lead times. Open an RFQ for either platform, we’ll confirm availability and shipping window within the day.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I install my R750 DDR4 memory in a new R760?

No. DDR4 DIMMs do not fit the R760 because the memory slot pin-out changed. The R760 needs DDR5 at 4800 or 5600, with numbers such as AC239377 and AC448843. Memory is one of the two most expensive line items in a 15G to 16G migration.

How much memory bandwidth does DDR5 add on an R760 socket?

On an 8-channel socket, DDR4-3200 delivers about 204 GB/s, while DDR5-4800 delivers about 307 GB/s, a 50% bandwidth lift. Memory-bandwidth-bound workloads such as in-memory databases, HPC simulations and large Spark jobs see the largest real-world improvement; compute, I/O or network-bound workloads see near zero.

Should I replace a failed R750 chassis with an R760?

No. When replacing a failed R750 chassis, keep the generation consistent. The R760 is worth it when your next workload needs PCIe 5.0 accelerators or DDR5 bandwidth. Dell publishes no fixed end-of-support date for the R750; ProSupport coverage ends per service tag.

Does the R760 support CXL memory expansion?

Dell's R760 spec sheet and technical guide do not list CXL memory expansion, so plan capacity on the 32 DDR5 DIMM slots, which reach up to 8TB with RDIMMs.

Last updated

Worldwide Shipping

Fast delivery to 100+ countries

Tested & Warranted

Every part fully tested before shipping

Enterprise Grade

Dell, HPE, Lenovo & Cisco parts

Dedicated Support

Expert team for quotes & technical help