Dell PowerEdge R740 vs R750 — Generation 14 to 15 Comparison
This is the comparison enterprise IT teams open first when the 2025–2027 refresh cycle lands on their desk. R740 powered most Egyptian bank data centres through 2019–2022. R750 shipped into the UAE and Saudi carrier-grade racks starting late 2021. The question is never which is better — the R750 is newer by three years — it is is the per-chassis upgrade cost worth paying right now.
At a glance
| Spec | PowerEdge R740 (14G) | PowerEdge R750 (15G) |
|---|---|---|
| Released | July 2017 | March 2021 |
| Form factor | 2U | 2U |
| CPU sockets | 2 | 2 |
| CPU platform | Xeon Scalable Gen 1/2 (Skylake/Cascade Lake) | Xeon Scalable Gen 3 (Ice Lake-SP) |
| Max memory | 3TB DDR4 across 24 DIMMs | 8TB DDR4 (LRDIMM) across 32 DIMMs |
| PCIe generation | PCIe 3.0 | PCIe 4.0 |
| Drive bays | 16 SFF / 8 LFF | 24 SFF / 12 LFF |
| PSU range | 495W–2600W | 700W–2800W |
| RAID | PERC H330/H730P/H740P/HBA330 | PERC H345/H745/H755/H755N/HBA355i/S150 |
| OEM lifecycle | No fixed date published by Dell (support per service tag) | No fixed date published by Dell (support per service tag) |
CPU platform — the real gap
R740 runs Xeon Scalable Gen 1 (Skylake-SP) or Gen 2 (Cascade Lake). Core count tops out at 28 per socket. Memory bandwidth maxes at DDR4-2933 with two DIMMs per channel downclocking to 2666. Six memory channels per socket. UPI interconnect at 10.4 GT/s.
R750 runs Xeon Scalable Gen 3 (Ice Lake-SP). Core count reaches 40 per socket. Eight memory channels per socket instead of six. DDR4-3200 native with full-speed 2DPC on most SKUs. PCIe 4.0 doubles the raw lane bandwidth, so NVMe drives that choke a PCIe 3.0 x4 slot run unthrottled on the R750 backplane.
For CPU-bound workloads — virtualisation hosts packed at 80 %+ utilisation, database servers, HPC nodes — the gap is widest. For workloads that sit at 25 % CPU and wait on storage or network, the gap collapses to single digits.
Memory subsystem
R740 takes 24 DIMMs across 12 channels (six per socket, two slots per channel). Mix RDIMM or LRDIMM, DDR4 up to 2933 MHz. ICD supplies thousands of verified R740-compatible DIMMs — representative Dell PNs: 1VRGY, CG17D, D715X, DFK3Y and the faster 370-ADVZ, 370-ADWK, 370-AEOI, 370-AEPP.
R750 takes 32 DIMMs across 16 channels. DDR4-3200 native. If you populate 2 DIMMs per channel with certain dual-rank SKUs the controller drops to 2933, matching R740 territory — but with 33 % more total slots the absolute capacity still wins. Representative R750 DIMMs: 6VDNY, 74FPM, 75X1V, HF6GX.
Cross-compatibility note: DDR4-2933 RDIMMs validated in the R740 will train at 2933 in an R750 (the controller downclocks the slot cleanly). DDR4-3200 RDIMMs from the R750 will run at 2933 in an R740. Memory is the single largest line item ICD customers re-use across the generation jump.
Storage backplane
R740 front bays are SAS/SATA only; NVMe (up to 24 drives) is an R740xd option. 16 SFF / 8 LFF. The R740xd variant extends this to 24 SFF with a mid-plane.
R750 ships native NVMe across all 16 bays when specced with the direct-attach NVMe backplane. The PERC H755N runs PCIe 4.0 natively — sustained sequential reads over 13 GB/s on a 16-drive tier are realistic. ICD supplies PERC controllers for both platforms: 14G-era PERC PN 0878M.
2.5-inch drive trays are not interchangeable between R740 and R750 — the latch mechanism changed with the 15G chassis. Customers moving drives must order matching caddies.
Power and cooling
R740 PSU options span 495W–2600W. R750 starts at 700W and scales to 2800W Titanium for dense NVMe + high-TDP CPU configurations. Titanium efficiency (96 %+ at 50 % load) is a genuine operational cost advantage in Egyptian and Gulf data centres where chassis run 24×7.
Sample R740-compatible PSU PNs: 061XT, 0G34N, 0XW8W and 1JDDV, 1Y45R, 38GYJ, 3MJJP. R750 high-end PSUs: 5222N, H66J1 and 0GDXX, 450-AGFW, 450-AKKZ, 7GN3C.
RAID controller options
R740 was typically sold with PERC H730P (2GB NV cache) or H740P (8GB NV cache, 12Gb SAS). Both support RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60 and feature backup battery with NAND flush on power loss.
R750 brings the PERC 11 family: H345, H755 (8GB cache), H755N (NVMe-specific), HBA355i (pass-through). The H755N is notable — it exposes NVMe drives directly to the OS with hardware RAID on top, the first time Dell delivered that combination natively.
Parts that cross over
- DDR4-2933 RDIMMs —
370-ADVZ,370-ADWK,370-AEOIfit either platform, downclock to match slot speed on R740. - SFF SSDs (most 12Gb SAS drives) —
0184M,01Y7M,03VVP— same electrical interface, different tray latch. - 10K SAS HDDs 2.5″ —
01M0D,029V4— same note on caddies. - iDRAC9 Enterprise licenses — transferable between 14G and 15G chassis via Dell Licensing portal.
- Network mezzanines (OCP NIC 3.0) — a small subset cross-compat, verify by PN.
Parts that do NOT cross over
- CPUs — Xeon Scalable Gen 1/2 will NOT boot on the R750 mainboard (socket LGA 3647 on R740, LGA 4189 on R750). Separate generations: Gen 1/2 PNs
SR377,SR37A,SR37Hvs Gen 3 PNPGGX1. - PSUs — connector layout changed, the 1800W R750 PSU will not seat in the R740 chassis.
- Motherboard, heatsinks, fan assemblies, bezel, sliding rails — all chassis-specific.
- PERC H740P (R740) does not fit the R750 riser geometry; H755 (R750) is physically different.
When to keep the R740
If your workload does not saturate PCIe 3.0 storage, does not exceed 28 cores per socket, and your DIMM population sits under 1TB — the R740 remains a sound choice: Dell publishes no fixed end-of-support date for PowerEdge, so ProSupport coverage ends per service tag (Dell stops iDRAC9 firmware fixes on 1 February 2027), and ICD Care+ TPM carries it through 2030+. A refurbished R740 rebuilt with refurbished DIMMs costs less than an R750 refurb and 50–70 % less than new, quoted per node.
French/Moroccan buyers say it plainly: “Le R740, c’est la machine qui refuse de mourir.” — the machine that refuses to die.
When to migrate to R750
Five clear triggers:
- PCIe 4.0 NVMe required — you are buying 2024-era SSDs specced for 7 GB/s sustained reads and the R740 backplane caps you at 3.2.
- Core count ceiling hit — 28-core Gen 2 is the max in R740; you need 32+ for a VM density target.
- Memory over 3TB — R740 physical ceiling, R750 carries up to 8TB (LRDIMM).
- Dell ProSupport renewal pricing hits a pain point in EGP or NGN — the USD-denominated support contract is costing more each FX cycle.
- Compliance or regulator demand for current-gen silicon — some financial-services audits flag Gen 1/2 Xeon as ageing.
ICD perspective
ICD supplies 19,000+ Dell-compatible SKUs, all dispatched from Cairo. For R740 we supply 14G memory (2666/2933 MHz RDIMM), PERC H730P/H740P, 750W and 1100W PSUs, and 2.5″ SAS drives 600GB–1.92TB. For R750 we supply 15G memory (3200 MHz RDIMM), PERC H755/H755N, 1400W–1800W PSUs, and both SAS and NVMe SFF drives.
Need a quote for either platform? Request a quote or WhatsApp +20 104 022 2214. Quotes within 24 hours, with the lead time stated on each quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will an R740 processor boot in an R750 motherboard?
No. Xeon Scalable Gen 1 and Gen 2 CPUs will not boot on the R750, because the R740 uses socket LGA 3647 and the R750 uses LGA 4189. Motherboards, heatsinks, fan assemblies, bezels and rails are also chassis-specific, and the 1800W R750 PSU will not seat in the R740.
Which components can I carry over from an R740 to an R750?
Memory is the largest reusable item: DDR4-2933 RDIMMs such as 370-ADVZ fit either platform. Most 12Gb SAS SSDs and 2.5 inch 10K SAS drives carry over but need new caddies, iDRAC9 Enterprise licenses transfer through the Dell Licensing portal, and a small subset of OCP NIC 3.0 mezzanines cross over.
How much faster is the R750 for CPU-bound virtualisation hosts?
For CPU-bound work such as virtualisation hosts above 80% utilisation, databases and HPC nodes, the gap is widest. The R750 reaches 40 cores per socket versus 28, with eight memory channels instead of six. For workloads sitting near 25% CPU, the gap collapses to single digits.
How many NVMe drives can the R740 and R750 run natively?
The R740 front bays are SAS or SATA only; NVMe, up to 24 drives, is offered on the R740xd. The R750 runs native NVMe across all 16 bays with the direct-attach NVMe backplane, and the PERC H755N handles them at PCIe 4.0 with hardware RAID on top.
