Trusted Since 2005| +202 2705 2005| [email protected]| 1 to 10 Year Warranty| Ships Worldwide to 100+ Countries| Every Part Tested & Warranted| 500,000+ Enterprise Parts| Dell · HPE · IBM · Lenovo · Cisco|Trusted Since 2005| +202 2705 2005| [email protected]| 1 to 10 Year Warranty| Ships Worldwide to 100+ Countries| Every Part Tested & Warranted| 500,000+ Enterprise Parts| Dell · HPE · IBM · Lenovo · Cisco

Dell PowerEdge R730xd vs R740xd | Storage-Heavy 2U Comparison

PowerEdge R730xd vs R740xd — Storage-Heavy 2U Servers

The “xd” suffix in Dell PowerEdge naming means extreme density — more drive bays than the base chassis, configured for storage-heavy roles: backup targets, object storage nodes (Ceph, MinIO), SDS tiers, video surveillance archives. The R730xd and R740xd each shipped in 12 LFF and 24 SFF variants plus optional mid-plane drives. Here is how they compare.

Specs that matter for storage roles

AttributeR730xdR740xd
Generation13G14G
CPUXeon E5-2600 v3/v4Xeon Scalable Gen 1/2
Max RAM1.5TB DDR43TB DDR4
Front drive bays24 SFF / 12 LFF24 SFF / 12 LFF
Mid-plane drives4 LFF (12 LFF chassis)4 SFF
Rear drive bays2 SFF2 SFF / 4 SFF
Max drives total26 SFF (24 front + 2 rear)24 SFF + 4 mid + 4 rear = 32
PERC optionsH330 / H730 / H730P / H830H330 / H730P / H740P / HBA330
NVMe-capable front baysUp to 4 of front 24 (Express Flash PCIe SSD)Up to 24 NVMe
EOSLPer service tagPer service tag

Drive density — where the real work happens

Both xd variants accept 24 SFF (2.5″) or 12 LFF (3.5″) front configurations. Both support a 4-drive mid-plane cage (optional, factory-installed). The R740xd extends the rear with 4 SFF bays vs the R730xd’s 2 — that is 2 extra drives per chassis, relevant when you run parity-striped storage across all drives.

LFF (12 × 3.5″) is still the right call for cold-archive backup at a low cost per TB landed. ICD-supplied LFF HDDs: 01H3H, 028J2, 04KPG, 05WTN. SFF (24 × 2.5″) wins where IOPS matter — video ingest, hot backup, object gateway. SFF 10K SAS HDDs: 01M0D, 029V4.

NVMe — the one real win of 14G

R730xd supports up to 4 Express Flash PCIe (NVMe) SSDs in the front tier of its 24-bay backplane. R740xd supports up to 24 NVMe SFF drives when specced with the right backplane. That is a meaningful jump for hybrid NVMe+SAS storage tiers.

For full NVMe density (24 bays of NVMe), spec the R740xd with its NVMe backplane — the R730xd tops out at 4.

Memory considerations

R730xd ceiling is 1.5TB with 64GB LRDIMM × 24. R740xd ceiling is 3TB with 128GB LRDIMM × 24. For storage servers, memory is page cache — more RAM = better hot-block hit ratio. On Ceph OSD nodes with 24 OSD drives, 512GB is a common floor, 1TB is typical. R730xd reaches either; R740xd doubles the ceiling.

R730xd DIMMs: DDR4 at 1866/2133/2400 (1VRGY, CG17D, D715X). R740xd DIMMs: DDR4 at 2666/2933 (1VRGY, CG17D, D715X, 370-ADVZ, 370-ADWK, 370-AEOI).

RAID / HBA choice for SDS

For Ceph, vSAN, GlusterFS, MinIO — pass-through HBA is the right call. On R730xd: HBA330 Mini Mono. On R740xd: HBA330 adapter or HBA330 Mini Mono. Hardware RAID (PERC H730P / H740P) is appropriate for classic RAID-6 backup targets or single-node databases, not for SDS layers.

PERC 10 family (R740xd): 0878M.

Power budget

24 spinning LFF drives at 10–12W each plus 2 CPUs at 150W each plus memory plus fans — full chassis draw under load is typically 550–750W on R730xd, 650–850W on R740xd (additional drives, higher-TDP CPUs available). Both chassis accept 1100W redundant PSU; 1600W is an R740xd option only. For 24 NVMe builds on R740xd, spec 1600W.

Supplied PSU PNs: 1JDDV, 1Y45R, 38GYJ (R730xd), 095HR5, 685W7, 95HR5 (R740xd-class).

OEM support reality

Dell publishes no fixed end-of-support date for PowerEdge; ProSupport coverage ends per service tag, so check each R730xd and R740xd tag at dell.com/support. Dell ended iDRAC8 firmware fixes for the R730xd in February 2024 and stops iDRAC9 firmware fixes for the R740xd on 1 February 2027. An R730xd whose tag is out of Dell coverage runs on extended TPM coverage (ICD Care+ or equivalent) or is self-maintained with on-hand spares.

ICD recommendation

For backup targets and archive roles the R730xd is still delivering value as a refurb 12-LFF chassis, quoted per configuration. For anything tier-2 storage (SDS, Ceph, vSAN) or where you need NVMe acceleration, step up to R740xd (refurb, quoted per configuration) or consider an R750 full-NVMe build.

ICD supply spans both platforms. Request a quote — include drive count, drive size, and workload and we’ll confirm the right chassis + drive mix within 24 business hours.

Storage-server-specific sizing

When specifying R730xd or R740xd as a storage target (backup, archive, object-storage node), three questions drive the build: capacity target, read-IOPS or write-IOPS target, and tier (hot / warm / cold). For pure cold archive at USD per TB landed minimum, a 12× 18TB LFF build on R740xd (refurb chassis plus drives, quoted per configuration) delivers 216TB raw. Same capacity on R730xd lands slightly cheaper at refurb pricing.

For warm-backup tier (Veeam repository with active restore workload), 24× SFF SAS SSD at 1.92TB per drive delivers 46TB raw at high random-read — the active-duplication workload completes 2–3× faster than LFF HDD equivalent. Appropriate on either platform.

Network positioning

Storage servers live or die by network. Both R730xd and R740xd accept OCP + PCIe NICs for dual-25 GbE or single/dual 100 GbE. R730xd is PCIe 3.0 — 100 GbE single-port saturates the PCIe lane. R740xd same story with slightly more lane headroom. For SDS deployments (Ceph, vSAN), 25 GbE dual-port is the practical sweet spot on both chassis; 100 GbE is worthwhile only on R750/R760.

ICD supply depth

ICD supply: R730xd refurb chassis (with CPU + minimum RAM) from Cairo; full-builds with drives on 3–7 day lead depending on drive mix. R740xd same model. LFF and SFF SAS drives in depth across all capacities from 900GB up to 20TB. NVMe SSDs in U.2 form factor across capacities. Open an RFQ with target capacity and workload — ICD engineering returns a validated spec within the working day.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the R730xd take hot-swap NVMe drives in its front bays?

Partly. The R730xd 24-bay backplane supports up to 4 Express Flash PCIe (NVMe) SSDs in the front bays. The R740xd supports up to 24 NVMe drives with the right backplane, so for a full NVMe front tier the R740xd is the better spec.

Should a Ceph or MinIO node use hardware RAID or a pass-through HBA?

Use a pass-through HBA. On the R730xd that means the HBA330 Mini Mono, and on the R740xd the HBA330 adapter or HBA330 Mini Mono. Hardware RAID such as the PERC H730P or H740P suits classic RAID-6 backup targets or single-node databases, not software-defined storage layers.

What network speed makes sense for these storage chassis in an SDS cluster?

Dual-port 25 GbE is the practical sweet spot on both chassis for Ceph or vSAN deployments. Both are PCIe 3.0, so a single-port 100 GbE card saturates the PCIe lane, and 100 GbE is only worthwhile on the R750 or R760.

Last updated

Worldwide Shipping

Fast delivery to 100+ countries

Tested & Warranted

Every part fully tested before shipping

Enterprise Grade

Dell, HPE, Lenovo & Cisco parts

Dedicated Support

Expert team for quotes & technical help