Trusted Since 2005| +202 2705 2005| [email protected]| 1 to 10 Year Warranty| Ships Worldwide to 100+ Countries| Every Part Tested & Warranted| 500,000+ Enterprise Parts| Dell · HPE · IBM · Lenovo · Cisco|Trusted Since 2005| +202 2705 2005| [email protected]| 1 to 10 Year Warranty| Ships Worldwide to 100+ Countries| Every Part Tested & Warranted| 500,000+ Enterprise Parts| Dell · HPE · IBM · Lenovo · Cisco

Dell PowerEdge MX740c vs R740 | Blade vs Rack Comparison

Dell PowerEdge MX740c vs R740 — Blade versus Rack

The MX740c is the single-width compute sled for Dell’s PowerEdge MX7000 modular chassis — Dell’s successor to the PowerEdge M1000e blade enclosure. The R740 is the mainstream 2U rack server. Both ran Xeon Scalable Gen 1/2 silicon and overlapped heavily on workload fit from 2018 through 2022. The decision between them has never been about performance — it is about chassis economics and data-centre footprint strategy.

Platform comparison

MX740c (Blade)R740 (Rack)
FormSingle-width MX blade (2-socket)2U rack chassis
EnclosureMX7000 — 7U, up to 8 compute sledsStandalone 2U
ReleasedSeptember 2018July 2017
CPUXeon Scalable Gen 1/2Xeon Scalable Gen 1/2
Max memory3TB DDR43TB DDR4
DIMM slots2424
Drives (local)6 SFF (SAS/SATA/NVMe)16 SFF / 8 LFF
PCIeGen 3Gen 3
FabricShared MX I/O modules (25/50/100 GbE, FC)Rear PCIe slots, per-chassis NIC/HBA
PowerShared chassis PSU (up to 6 × 3000W)Per-chassis redundant (495W–2600W)
OEM supportPer service tagPer service tag

Why people buy blades

Blades solve three problems. First: cabling — a single 7U MX7000 can host 8 compute sleds with two shared network fabrics and two shared FC/SAS fabrics. In any serious colo that difference is real operational cost.

Second: management density — one management module (OME-M) administers all 8 sleds vs 8 separate iDRAC sessions.

Third: power efficiency — shared PSU at high utilisation runs more efficient than 8 × separate PSU at 30 % load each.

Why people buy rack

Rack wins on four counts. First: flexibility. An R740 goes anywhere — edge, core, colo, or lab. An MX740c requires the MX7000 chassis. Second: lower commitment — a single refurb R740 is a small purchase, quoted per configuration. A single MX740c without the chassis is useless; an MX7000 populated with 4 sleds is a far larger refurb commitment.

Third: re-sale and deploy flexibility. R740 refurb market is deep and active. MX7000 market is thinner.

Fourth: local storage density. R740 runs 16 × 2.5″ drives local. MX740c runs 6 × 2.5″ locally, designed to lean on SAN/NAS storage rather than local disks. For storage-heavy workloads, rack wins.

Workload fit

  • VMware vSphere cluster of 16 hosts serving 2,000+ VMs → MX740c × 16 in two MX7000 chassis. Smaller cable plant, shared fabrics, easier lifecycle.
  • 8-host cluster serving 200 VMs → R740 × 8. Lower CapEx, easier to relocate.
  • Edge site with 2 hosts → R740 every time. MX7000 commitment makes no sense.
  • HCI (vSAN or Nutanix) → R740 — needs local NVMe / SAS which MX740c doesn’t host in the same density.
  • Standard 3-tier infrastructure (compute + SAN + network) → either works, MX economics win at scale.

Memory — identical choices

Both platforms take DDR4 RDIMM at 2666 or 2933 MHz. Same 24-DIMM populate. Memory sticks cross-compat between MX740c and R740 without adjustment.

Representative Dell RDIMM PNs: 1VRGY, CG17D, D715X, 370-ADVZ, 370-ADWK, 370-AEOI.

Storage — where they diverge

MX740c: up to 6 × SFF (SAS, SATA or NVMe), driven by PERC H730P MX, PERC H745P MX or HBA330 MX. Intended use: OS boot + small local cache, with real storage on SAN or MX5016s storage sleds.

R740: 16 × SFF (up to 24 on R740xd). Full PERC H740P or HBA330. Local-storage-first.

PERC PNs supplied: 0878M (R740). SSD PNs: 0184M, 01Y7M, 03VVP.

Networking

MX740c networking is via the MX7000 chassis I/O modules — MX9116n Fabric Switching Engine (25/50/100 GbE scalable fabric), MX7116n Fabric Expander, and MX5108n Ethernet. FC connectivity via MX-series FC switches.

R740 networking is rear PCIe — install whatever NIC/HBA fits: Intel X710, Broadcom 57XXX, Mellanox ConnectX-5/6, and the QLogic 2692/2742 FC HBA family. Flexibility is total; configuration is per-chassis.

OEM support horizon

Dell publishes no fixed end-of-sale or end-of-support date for either platform; ProSupport coverage ends per service tag, and Dell stops iDRAC9 firmware fixes for these 14G systems on 1 February 2027. ICD Care+ TPM extends either 3–5 years beyond the end of its Dell coverage.

Where ICD sits

ICD Cairo supplies MX740c blades, MX7000 chassis spares (I/O modules, management modules, PSU), and R740 spares. The R740 parts channel is significantly deeper (6× the part count), reflecting the size of the installed base. Request a quote specifying rack or blade; we’ll confirm availability and delivery window within the day.

MX7000 chassis lifecycle

The MX7000 chassis itself has a lifecycle independent of the sleds. Dell shipped the MX7000 from 2018 and continues with 16G-era MX760c sleds. If you buy MX7000 + MX740c today, the chassis investment is amortised across future sled generations — MX750c (15G) and MX760c (16G) drop into the same chassis, reusing the I/O modules and management infrastructure.

This is the hidden economics case for blade: the chassis is a 10+ year investment, the sleds refresh every 3–5 years. Over a decade, MX economics beat rack — provided the deploy is at sufficient scale to fill chassis slots.

ICD chassis supply

ICD supplies MX7000 chassis, MX740c blades, and spare I/O modules (MX9116n, MX7116n, MX5108n) from Cairo for GCC and North Africa delivery. Lead times are stated on each quote; chassis supply is lower-volume than rack chassis.

Decision criterion: sled count

Simple rule: if you are buying ≥6 sleds at a single site within 18 months, MX economics win. Below that, rack wins. The MX7000 chassis loaded with only 2–3 sleds is paying for empty bays — rack delivers the same workload at materially lower CapEx.

For MX7000 + MX740c quotes or MX760c 16G sled quotes, submit an RFQ with target sled count and workload profile. ICD responds within 24 hours for standard configurations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can memory modules move between an MX740c blade and an R740?

Yes. Both platforms take DDR4 RDIMM at 2666 or 2933 MHz with the same 24-DIMM population and a 3TB maximum, so modules cross between the MX740c and the R740 without adjustment. Representative RDIMM numbers include 1VRGY, CG17D and 370-ADVZ.

How many sleds should one site buy before blades beat rack servers?

The simple rule is six or more sleds at a single site within 18 months. Below that, rack servers win, because an MX7000 chassis loaded with only 2 or 3 sleds is paying for empty bays. One 7U MX7000 hosts up to 8 compute sleds.

Which platform is better for vSAN or Nutanix hyperconverged clusters?

The R740 is the better fit for HCI such as vSAN or Nutanix, because those need local NVMe or SAS density. The R740 holds 16 SFF drives locally, while the MX740c holds up to 6 SFF drives (SAS, SATA or NVMe) and is designed to lean on SAN, NAS or MX5016s storage sleds.

Will newer sled generations fit an MX7000 chassis bought today?

Yes. The MX750c from 15G and the MX760c from 16G drop into the same MX7000 chassis, reusing the I/O modules and management infrastructure. The chassis has its own lifecycle independent of the sleds, which typically refresh every 3 to 5 years.

Last updated

Worldwide Shipping

Fast delivery to 100+ countries

Tested & Warranted

Every part fully tested before shipping

Enterprise Grade

Dell, HPE, Lenovo & Cisco parts

Dedicated Support

Expert team for quotes & technical help