HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 vs DL380 Gen10 — Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 to Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1 Upgrade Analysis
A side-by-side engineering and lifecycle comparison written for IT architects who have to decide between keeping the DL380 Gen9 running with ICD Care+ or refreshing to the DL380 Gen10 platform. All specs come from HPE QuickSpecs and ICD’s live catalog. The Gen9 → Gen10 path was the last multi-tenant-friendly Smart Array upgrade before the move to MR controllers — and it is still the most common migration request we handle.
At-a-glance specification table
| Specification | DL380 Gen9 | DL380 Gen10 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor family | Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 (Broadwell-EP/Haswell-EP) | Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2 (Skylake-SP / Cascade Lake) |
| Sockets | 2 | 2 |
| Max memory | 3TB DDR4-2400 | 3TB DDR4-2933 |
| DIMM slots | 24 | 24 |
| Drive bays | 24 SFF / 12 LFF | 24 SFF |
| RAID / HBA | Smart Array P440ar / P840ar (12G SAS) | Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS) |
| Out-of-band mgmt | iLO 4 | iLO 5 |
| PCIe | Gen3 | Gen3 |
| Released | 2014 | 2017 |
| HPE sale status | Retired (no longer sold) | Retired (no longer sold) |
| HPE end of support | Not published by HPE | Not published by HPE |
| Lifecycle | Retired | End of Sale |
CPU platform deep-dive
DL380 Gen9 ships with Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 (Broadwell-EP/Haswell-EP). The DL380 Gen9 uses the LGA2011-3 socket (Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4); the DL380 Gen10 moves to the LGA3647 socket (Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2), so processors and heatsinks do not carry over.
DL380 Gen10 runs Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2 (Skylake-SP / Cascade Lake). The generational jump is meaningful even if your workload never touches AI — per-core IPC is roughly 18-25% higher, memory bandwidth is 1.5x at iso-channel, and PCIe moves from Gen3 to Gen3. For compute-bound Oracle, databases, or HPC codes the Gen11 delta alone can justify the migration.
Memory subsystem (DDR4 to DDR4)
Memory is the single biggest platform difference. The DL380 Gen9 uses 3TB DDR4-2400 across 24 DIMM slots. The DL380 Gen10 uses 3TB DDR4-2933 across 24 DIMM slots. Both generations share the same DIMM form factor, which simplifies carry-over on memory-heavy workloads.
Where memory frequencies overlap, carry-over is mechanically possible but HPE validation restricts mixed-speed banks — plan for a full DDR uplift if you want validated support. Memory for a fully populated DL380 Gen10 (24 DIMM slots) is quoted per configuration, depending on capacity tier and memory condition.
Storage backplane + NVMe generation
The backplane generation is the second major delta. The DL380 Gen9 uses Smart Array P440ar / P840ar (12G SAS); the DL380 Gen10 uses Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS). Drive carriers between the two generations are mechanically similar for 2.5″ SFF bays, but carrier part numbers differ by generation — order drives in the carrier HPE QuickSpecs lists for the target server, at the drive firmware level HPE supports on its controller.
NVMe E3.S (EDSFF) is the biggest architectural shift — DL380 Gen10 in the Gen11/12 lineup supports dense EDSFF E3.S drives that were simply unavailable on DL380 Gen9. For object storage, Ceph, and high-IOPS Oracle ASM clusters this is transformative.
Power + cooling envelope
The DL380 Gen9 and the DL380 Gen10 use HPE power supplies validated per platform. Order the supplies HPE QuickSpecs lists for the DL380 Gen10: a supply that physically fits the bay is not necessarily on the DL380 Gen10 supported list.
Thermals matter: higher-TDP processors on the DL380 Gen10 can require the high-performance fan kit listed in HPE QuickSpecs rather than the standard fans used on the DL380 Gen9. Size rack power and cooling with HPE Power Advisor for the exact configuration.
Smart Array vs MR controller line
DL380 Gen9 ships with Smart Array P440ar / P840ar (12G SAS). DL380 Gen10 ships with Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS). Both are HPE Smart Array designs managed with HPE Smart Storage Administrator (SSA), with an HPE Smart Storage Battery protecting write-back cache.
Operationally, the battery kit (for example 871264-001 with a 145 mm cable or P01367-B21 with a 260 mm cable) depends on the controller and chassis, as listed in HPE QuickSpecs, and controller firmware should be brought to the level HPE supports on the target server before drives move.
iLO generation differences
Out-of-band management evolves across this transition. DL380 Gen9 ships iLO 4. DL380 Gen10 ships iLO 5. RESTful API parity exists between iLO 5 and iLO 6, but payload schemas changed — scripted remediation tooling (Ansible, Redfish, iLOrest) needs re-validation.
Parts crossover list (real PNs from the ICD catalog)
| Subsystem | DL380 Gen9 (real HPE PNs) | DL380 Gen10 (real HPE PNs) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU kits | Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 processors (kit part numbers are specific to each chassis, quoted for your exact server) | 826846-B21 (Xeon Silver 4110), 826850-B21 (Xeon Silver 4114), 826854-B21 (Xeon Gold 5118) |
| Memory | 726718-B21 (8GB RDIMM DDR4-2133), 774172-001 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-2133) | P00922-B21 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00924-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00930-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-2933) |
| Storage controller | 726736-B21 (P440ar / 2GB FBWC), 749974-B21 (P440ar / 2GB, Fio kit), 698533-B21 (P830 12G SAS) | 804331-B21 (P408i-a SR Gen10), 804338-B21 (P816i-a SR Gen10), 804326-B21 (E208i-a SR Gen10) |
| Power supply | Gen9 Flex Slot power supplies, quoted per configuration | 865414-B21 (800W FS Platinum), 865408-B21 (500W FS Platinum) |
Reference part numbers carried in the ICD catalog
- DL380 Gen9 CPU: Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 processors (kit part numbers are specific to each chassis, quoted for your exact server)
- DL380 Gen9 Memory: 726718-B21 (8GB RDIMM DDR4-2133), 774172-001 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-2133)
- DL380 Gen9 Controller: 726736-B21 (P440ar / 2GB FBWC), 749974-B21 (P440ar / 2GB, Fio kit), 698533-B21 (P830 12G SAS), 726578-B21 (H240AR HBA)
- DL380 Gen9 Power: Gen9 Flex Slot power supplies, quoted per configuration
- DL380 Gen10 CPU: 826846-B21 (Xeon Silver 4110), 826850-B21 (Xeon Silver 4114), 826854-B21 (Xeon Gold 5118)
- DL380 Gen10 Memory: P00922-B21 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00924-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00930-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-2933)
- DL380 Gen10 Controller: 804331-B21 (P408i-a SR Gen10), 804338-B21 (P816i-a SR Gen10), 804326-B21 (E208i-a SR Gen10)
- DL380 Gen10 Power: 865414-B21 (800W FS Platinum), 865408-B21 (500W FS Platinum), 865438-B21 (800W FS Titanium), P03159-001 (1000W FS Titanium)
When to keep, when to upgrade
Keep your DL380 Gen9 and extend via ICD Care+ when: workloads are steady-state, IOPS ceiling is well below 12G SAS saturation, DDR capacity already meets 12–18 month forecast, and HPE’s EOSL date for your chassis still gives 24+ months of official support runway. ICD Care+ third-party maintenance picks up coverage at 40-60% below HPE’s post-warranty OEM rate, extending practical life 3–5 years past EOSL without a capital refresh.
Migrate to DL380 Gen10 when: you need DDR4-3200 bandwidth for analytics/in-memory DB, your vCPU-to-physical ratio is already uncomfortable, your compliance program requires FIPS 140-3 attestation (iLO 6), or your consolidation roadmap calls for 2:1 or higher node consolidation.
ICD perspective + supply posture
ICD supplies both generations. For Cairo, Dubai, Riyadh, Kuwait, Doha, Casablanca and Lagos deployments we ship tested refurbished DL380 Gen9 from Cairo (same-day in Greater Cairo or 1–2 days within Egypt, 3–4 days to the GCC, 2–4 to Casablanca, 5–7 to Lagos), and BTO DL380 Gen10 with HPE OneView licensing and iLO 5 Advanced from our distributor partners. Every unit goes through ICD’s 17-point bench test, firmware sync to the latest HPE SPP train, and serial number registration with HPE Asset Manager before it leaves the facility.
If you are operating mixed fleets — common in banks, telcos, and manufacturing MES environments — ICD Care+ TPM covers both DL380 Gen9 and DL380 Gen10 under a single contract, which removes the patchwork maintenance matrix most customers inherit after a multi-year refresh cycle.
Third-party maintenance bridge
HPE’s post-warranty pricing escalates sharply beyond year 5. ICD Care+ TPM holds coverage at 40-60% below HPE’s equivalent, includes on-site support with SLA levels set per contract, and supplies tested HPE parts. For fleets approaching EOSL that aren’t ready for a full refresh, Care+ is often the difference between a full fleet refresh in year 6 and a TPM contract covering years 6-10.
Need a real BOM for your fleet?
ICD sends back a config-ready quote in 24 hours, not 7 days.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the DL380 Gen9 still covered by HPE support?
HPE has retired both the DL380 Gen9 and the DL380 Gen10 from sale and publishes no end-of-support date for either; check your own coverage with HPE by serial number. Care+ third-party maintenance can extend practical life 3 to 5 years past EOSL while you plan a refresh.
Which RAID controllers replace the P440ar and P840ar when moving to Gen10?
The Gen9 uses Smart Array P440ar and P840ar, for example the 726736-B21 and 749974-B21 P440ar controllers with 2GB cache. The Gen10 uses 804331-B21 P408i-a, 804338-B21 P816i-a and 804326-B21 E208i-a, all on 12G SAS.
Can DDR4-2400 modules from a Gen9 run in a DL380 Gen10?
Mechanically yes, because both use the same DDR4 DIMM form factor across 24 slots with a 3TB maximum, but HPE validation restricts mixed-speed banks. The Gen10 runs DDR4-2933, so for validated support plan a full uplift to modules such as P00924-B21 32GB or P00930-B21 64GB.
Which iLO version does each generation use, and do my scripts still work?
The DL380 Gen9 ships iLO 4 and the DL380 Gen10 ships iLO 5. Payload schemas changed between iLO generations, so scripted remediation tooling such as Ansible, Redfish or iLOrest needs re-validation after the move rather than being reused unchanged.
