HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 vs DL380 Gen11 — Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1 to Intel Xeon Scalable Gen4 Upgrade Analysis
A side-by-side engineering and lifecycle comparison written for IT architects who have to decide between keeping the DL380 Gen10 running with ICD Care+ or refreshing to the DL380 Gen11 platform. All specs come from HPE QuickSpecs and ICD’s live catalog. عربي: قفزة جيلية حقيقية. The jump from Cascade Lake to Sapphire Rapids rewrites memory bandwidth, PCIe lanes, and iLO firmware — this is not a small refresh.
At-a-glance specification table
| Specification | DL380 Gen10 | DL380 Gen11 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor family | Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2 (Skylake-SP / Cascade Lake) | Intel Xeon Scalable Gen4/Gen5 (Sapphire Rapids / Emerald Rapids) |
| Sockets | 2 | 2 |
| Max memory | 3TB DDR4-2933 | 8TB DDR5-4800/5600 |
| DIMM slots | 24 | 32 |
| Drive bays | 24 SFF | 24 SFF |
| RAID / HBA | Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS) | Broadcom MegaRAID MR216i-p / MR416i-o |
| Out-of-band mgmt | iLO 5 | iLO 6 |
| PCIe | Gen3 | Gen5 |
| Released | 2017 | 2023 |
| HPE sale status | Retired (no longer sold) | Active SKU |
| HPE end of support | Not published by HPE | HPE roadmap active |
| Lifecycle | End of Sale | Current |
CPU platform deep-dive
DL380 Gen10 ships with Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2 (Skylake-SP / Cascade Lake). The DL380 Gen10 uses the LGA3647 socket (Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2); the DL380 Gen11 moves to the LGA4677 socket (Xeon Scalable Gen4/Gen5), which adds Intel AMX matrix instructions for AI, so processors and heatsinks do not carry over.
DL380 Gen11 runs Intel Xeon Scalable Gen4/Gen5 (Sapphire Rapids / Emerald Rapids). The generational jump is meaningful even if your workload never touches AI — per-core IPC is roughly 35-55% higher, memory bandwidth is 2x at iso-channel, and PCIe moves from Gen3 to Gen5. For compute-bound Oracle, databases, or HPC codes the Gen11 delta alone can justify the migration.
Memory subsystem (DDR4 to DDR5)
Memory is the single biggest platform difference. The DL380 Gen10 uses 3TB DDR4-2933 across 24 DIMM slots. The DL380 Gen11 uses 8TB DDR5-4800/5600 across 32 DIMM slots. Registered DIMMs (RDIMM) are not interchangeable between DDR4 and DDR5 — the notch position, pin count, and voltage regulator location all differ.
If you are consolidating from DL380 Gen10 and carrying your workload to DL380 Gen11, treat memory as a full new BOM — no re-use. Memory for a fully populated DL380 Gen11 (32 DIMM slots) is quoted per configuration, depending on capacity tier and memory condition.
Storage backplane + NVMe generation
The backplane generation is the second major delta. The DL380 Gen10 uses Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS); the DL380 Gen11 uses Broadcom MegaRAID MR216i-p / MR416i-o. Drive carriers between the two generations are mechanically similar for 2.5″ SFF bays, but carrier part numbers differ by generation — order drives in the carrier HPE QuickSpecs lists for the target server, at the drive firmware level HPE supports on its controller.
NVMe E3.S (EDSFF) is the biggest architectural shift — DL380 Gen11 in the Gen11/12 lineup supports dense EDSFF E3.S drives that were simply unavailable on DL380 Gen10. For object storage, Ceph, and high-IOPS Oracle ASM clusters this is transformative.
Power + cooling envelope
The DL380 Gen10 and the DL380 Gen11 use HPE power supplies validated per platform. Order the supplies HPE QuickSpecs lists for the DL380 Gen11: a supply that physically fits the bay is not necessarily on the DL380 Gen11 supported list.
Thermals matter: higher-TDP processors on the DL380 Gen11 can require the high-performance fan kit listed in HPE QuickSpecs rather than the standard fans used on the DL380 Gen10. Size rack power and cooling with HPE Power Advisor for the exact configuration.
Smart Array vs MR controller line
DL380 Gen10 ships with Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS). DL380 Gen11 ships with Broadcom MegaRAID MR216i-p / MR416i-o. Smart Array (SR) and Broadcom-based MR (MegaRAID) controllers are different families, each with its own firmware and management tools.
Operationally this matters for three reasons. First, cache protection: write-back cache is protected by an HPE Smart Storage Battery, and the kit (for example 871264-001 with a 145 mm cable or P01367-B21 with a 260 mm cable) depends on the controller and chassis, as listed in HPE QuickSpecs. Second, management: Smart Array controllers are managed with HPE Smart Storage Administrator (SSA), while MR controllers use HPE MR Storage Administrator and StorCLI. Third, arrays do not move between the two families: Smart Array and MR controllers write different array metadata, so data is migrated by replication rather than by moving the drives.
iLO generation differences
Out-of-band management evolves across this transition. DL380 Gen10 ships iLO 5. DL380 Gen11 ships iLO 6. iLO 6 introduces the Security Dashboard, Silicon Root of Trust with Secure Supply Chain, and hardware-enforced firmware rollback protection. If your compliance posture requires FIPS 140-3, iLO 6 is a real differentiator. iLO 5 on Gen10 still receives security patches through HPE iLO 5 firmware train — but new CVE coverage for iLO 6 lands first and is deeper. RESTful API parity exists between iLO 5 and iLO 6, but payload schemas changed — scripted remediation tooling (Ansible, Redfish, iLOrest) needs re-validation.
Parts crossover list (real PNs from the ICD catalog)
| Subsystem | DL380 Gen10 (real HPE PNs) | DL380 Gen11 (real HPE PNs) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU kits | 826846-B21 (Xeon Silver 4110), 826850-B21 (Xeon Silver 4114), 826854-B21 (Xeon Gold 5118) | Xeon Scalable Gen4/Gen5 processors (kit part numbers are specific to each chassis, quoted for your exact server) |
| Memory | P00922-B21 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00924-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00930-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-2933) | P43328-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR5-4800), P43331-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR5-4800), P50311-B21 (32GB 2Rx8 DDR5-4800) |
| Storage controller | 804331-B21 (P408i-a SR Gen10), 804338-B21 (P816i-a SR Gen10), 804326-B21 (E208i-a SR Gen10) | P26324-B21 (MR216i-a 12G), P26279-B21 (MR416i-a 12G), P06367-B21 (MR416i-p 12G) |
| Power supply | 865414-B21 (800W FS Platinum), 865408-B21 (500W FS Platinum) | P38995-B21 (800W FS Platinum), P18224-B21 (800W FS Titanium) |
Reference part numbers carried in the ICD catalog
- DL380 Gen10 CPU: 826846-B21 (Xeon Silver 4110), 826850-B21 (Xeon Silver 4114), 826854-B21 (Xeon Gold 5118)
- DL380 Gen10 Memory: P00922-B21 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00924-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00930-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-2933)
- DL380 Gen10 Controller: 804331-B21 (P408i-a SR Gen10), 804338-B21 (P816i-a SR Gen10), 804326-B21 (E208i-a SR Gen10)
- DL380 Gen10 Power: 865414-B21 (800W FS Platinum), 865408-B21 (500W FS Platinum), 865438-B21 (800W FS Titanium), P03159-001 (1000W FS Titanium)
- DL380 Gen11 CPU: Xeon Scalable Gen4/Gen5 processors (kit part numbers are specific to each chassis, quoted for your exact server)
- DL380 Gen11 Memory: P43328-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR5-4800), P43331-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR5-4800), P50311-B21 (32GB 2Rx8 DDR5-4800), P50312-B21 (64GB 2Rx4 DDR5-4800), P43334-B21 (128GB DDR5-4800 3DS)
- DL380 Gen11 Controller: P26324-B21 (MR216i-a 12G), P26279-B21 (MR416i-a 12G), P06367-B21 (MR416i-p 12G), P04220-B21 (SR416i-a 24G Tri-Mode), P12688-B21 (SR416i-a 24G)
- DL380 Gen11 Power: P38995-B21 (800W FS Platinum), P18224-B21 (800W FS Titanium)
When to keep, when to upgrade
Keep your DL380 Gen10 and extend via ICD Care+ when: workloads are steady-state, IOPS ceiling is well below 12G SAS saturation, DDR capacity already meets 12–18 month forecast, and HPE’s EOSL date for your chassis still gives 24+ months of official support runway. ICD Care+ third-party maintenance picks up coverage at 40-60% below HPE’s post-warranty OEM rate, extending practical life 3–5 years past EOSL without a capital refresh.
Migrate to DL380 Gen11 when: you need DDR5 bandwidth for analytics/in-memory DB, your vCPU-to-physical ratio is already uncomfortable, your compliance program requires FIPS 140-3 attestation (iLO 6), or your consolidation roadmap calls for 2:1 or higher node consolidation.
ICD perspective + supply posture
ICD supplies both generations. For Cairo, Dubai, Riyadh, Kuwait, Doha, Casablanca and Lagos deployments we ship tested refurbished DL380 Gen10 from Cairo (same-day in Greater Cairo or 1–2 days within Egypt, 3–4 days to the GCC, 2–4 to Casablanca, 5–7 to Lagos), and BTO DL380 Gen11 with HPE OneView licensing and iLO 6 Advanced from our distributor partners. Every unit goes through ICD’s 17-point bench test, firmware sync to the latest HPE SPP train, and serial number registration with HPE Asset Manager before it leaves the facility.
If you are operating mixed fleets — common in banks, telcos, and manufacturing MES environments — ICD Care+ TPM covers both DL380 Gen10 and DL380 Gen11 under a single contract, which removes the patchwork maintenance matrix most customers inherit after a multi-year refresh cycle.
Third-party maintenance bridge
HPE’s post-warranty pricing escalates sharply beyond year 5. ICD Care+ TPM holds coverage at 40-60% below HPE’s equivalent, includes on-site support with SLA levels set per contract, and supplies tested HPE parts. For fleets approaching EOSL that aren’t ready for a full refresh, Care+ is often the difference between a full fleet refresh in year 6 and a TPM contract covering years 6-10.
Need a real BOM for your fleet?
ICD sends back a config-ready quote in 24 hours, not 7 days.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I move SAS drives from a Smart Array Gen10 into a Gen11 MR controller?
No. Smart Array and MR controllers write different array metadata, so an array built on a Smart Array Gen10 controller does not import into a Gen11 MR controller; migrate the data by replication. Order drives in the carrier HPE QuickSpecs lists for the Gen11, at the firmware level HPE supports on its controller.
How should I plan power and cooling for a fully loaded DL380 Gen11?
Size rack power and cooling with HPE Power Advisor for the exact configuration. Higher-TDP processors on the Gen11 can require the high-performance fan kit listed in HPE QuickSpecs rather than the standard fans used on the Gen10.
When is it time to move from DL380 Gen10 to Gen11?
Migrate when you need DDR5 bandwidth for analytics or in-memory databases, when your vCPU-to-physical ratio is already uncomfortable, when compliance requires FIPS 140-3 attestation through iLO 6, or when you plan 2:1 or higher node consolidation. HPE has retired the DL380 Gen10 from sale and has published no end-of-support date.
