HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 vs DL380 Gen10 Plus — Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1 to Intel Xeon Scalable Gen3 Upgrade Analysis
A side-by-side engineering and lifecycle comparison written for IT architects who have to decide between keeping the DL380 Gen10 running with ICD Care+ or refreshing to the DL380 Gen10 Plus platform. All specs come from HPE QuickSpecs and ICD’s live catalog. For teams refreshing mid-cycle — upgrade to Ice Lake without leaving the Gen10 chassis family you already operate.
At-a-glance specification table
| Specification | DL380 Gen10 | DL380 Gen10 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Processor family | Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2 (Skylake-SP / Cascade Lake) | Intel Xeon Scalable Gen3 (Ice Lake-SP) |
| Sockets | 2 | 2 |
| Max memory | 3TB DDR4-2933 | 8TB DDR4-3200 |
| DIMM slots | 24 | 32 |
| Drive bays | 24 SFF | 24 SFF |
| RAID / HBA | Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS) | Smart Array P408i-a / MR416i-a transitional |
| Out-of-band mgmt | iLO 5 | iLO 5 |
| PCIe | Gen3 | Gen4 |
| Released | 2017 | 2021 |
| HPE sale status | Retired (no longer sold) | Retired (no longer sold) |
| HPE end of support | Not published by HPE | Not published by HPE |
| Lifecycle | End of Sale | Retired |
CPU platform deep-dive
DL380 Gen10 ships with Intel Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2 (Skylake-SP / Cascade Lake). The DL380 Gen10 uses the LGA3647 socket (Xeon Scalable Gen1/Gen2); the DL380 Gen10 Plus moves to the LGA4189 socket (Xeon Scalable Gen3), so processors and heatsinks do not carry over.
DL380 Gen10 Plus runs Intel Xeon Scalable Gen3 (Ice Lake-SP). The generational jump is meaningful even if your workload never touches AI — per-core IPC is roughly 35-55% higher, memory bandwidth is 1.5x at iso-channel, and PCIe moves from Gen3 to Gen4. For compute-bound Oracle, databases, or HPC codes the Gen11 delta alone can justify the migration.
Memory subsystem (DDR4 to DDR4)
Memory is the single biggest platform difference. The DL380 Gen10 uses 3TB DDR4-2933 across 24 DIMM slots. The DL380 Gen10 Plus uses 8TB DDR4-3200 across 32 DIMM slots. Both generations share the same DIMM form factor, which simplifies carry-over on memory-heavy workloads.
Where memory frequencies overlap, carry-over is mechanically possible but HPE validation restricts mixed-speed banks — plan for a full DDR uplift if you want validated support. Memory for a fully populated DL380 Gen10 Plus (32 DIMM slots) is quoted per configuration, depending on capacity tier and memory condition.
Storage backplane + NVMe generation
The backplane generation is the second major delta. The DL380 Gen10 uses Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS); the DL380 Gen10 Plus uses Smart Array P408i-a / MR416i-a transitional. Drive carriers between the two generations are mechanically similar for 2.5″ SFF bays, but carrier part numbers differ by generation — order drives in the carrier HPE QuickSpecs lists for the target server, at the drive firmware level HPE supports on its controller.
NVMe E3.S (EDSFF) is the biggest architectural shift — DL380 Gen10 Plus in the Gen11/12 lineup supports dense EDSFF E3.S drives that were simply unavailable on DL380 Gen10. For object storage, Ceph, and high-IOPS Oracle ASM clusters this is transformative.
Power + cooling envelope
The DL380 Gen10 and the DL380 Gen10 Plus use HPE power supplies validated per platform. Order the supplies HPE QuickSpecs lists for the DL380 Gen10 Plus: a supply that physically fits the bay is not necessarily on the DL380 Gen10 Plus supported list.
Thermals matter: higher-TDP processors on the DL380 Gen10 Plus can require the high-performance fan kit listed in HPE QuickSpecs rather than the standard fans used on the DL380 Gen10. Size rack power and cooling with HPE Power Advisor for the exact configuration.
Smart Array vs MR controller line
DL380 Gen10 ships with Smart Array P408i-a / P816i-a SR Gen10 (12G SAS). DL380 Gen10 Plus ships with Smart Array P408i-a / MR416i-a transitional. Smart Array (SR) and Broadcom-based MR (MegaRAID) controllers are different families, each with its own firmware and management tools.
Operationally this matters for three reasons. First, cache protection: write-back cache is protected by an HPE Smart Storage Battery, and the kit (for example 871264-001 with a 145 mm cable or P01367-B21 with a 260 mm cable) depends on the controller and chassis, as listed in HPE QuickSpecs. Second, management: Smart Array controllers are managed with HPE Smart Storage Administrator (SSA), while MR controllers use HPE MR Storage Administrator and StorCLI. Third, arrays do not move between the two families: Smart Array and MR controllers write different array metadata, so data is migrated by replication rather than by moving the drives.
iLO generation differences
Out-of-band management evolves across this transition. DL380 Gen10 ships iLO 5. DL380 Gen10 Plus ships iLO 5. RESTful API parity exists between iLO 5 and iLO 6, but payload schemas changed — scripted remediation tooling (Ansible, Redfish, iLOrest) needs re-validation.
Parts crossover list (real PNs from the ICD catalog)
| Subsystem | DL380 Gen10 (real HPE PNs) | DL380 Gen10 Plus (real HPE PNs) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU kits | 826846-B21 (Xeon Silver 4110), 826850-B21 (Xeon Silver 4114), 826854-B21 (Xeon Gold 5118) | Xeon Scalable Gen3 processors (kit part numbers are specific to each chassis, quoted for your exact server) |
| Memory | P00922-B21 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00924-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00930-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-2933) | P06029-B21 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-3200), P06033-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR4-3200), P06035-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-3200) |
| Storage controller | 804331-B21 (P408i-a SR Gen10), 804338-B21 (P816i-a SR Gen10), 804326-B21 (E208i-a SR Gen10) | 804331-B21 (P408i-a SR Gen10), 804338-B21 (P816i-a SR Gen10), 804326-B21 (E208i-a SR Gen10) |
| Power supply | 865414-B21 (800W FS Platinum), 865408-B21 (500W FS Platinum) | 865414-B21 (800W FS Platinum), 865408-B21 (500W FS Platinum) |
Reference part numbers carried in the ICD catalog
- DL380 Gen10 CPU: 826846-B21 (Xeon Silver 4110), 826850-B21 (Xeon Silver 4114), 826854-B21 (Xeon Gold 5118)
- DL380 Gen10 Memory: P00922-B21 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00924-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR4-2933), P00930-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-2933)
- DL380 Gen10 Controller: 804331-B21 (P408i-a SR Gen10), 804338-B21 (P816i-a SR Gen10), 804326-B21 (E208i-a SR Gen10)
- DL380 Gen10 Power: 865414-B21 (800W FS Platinum), 865408-B21 (500W FS Platinum), 865438-B21 (800W FS Titanium), P03159-001 (1000W FS Titanium)
- DL380 Gen10 Plus CPU: Xeon Scalable Gen3 processors (kit part numbers are specific to each chassis, quoted for your exact server)
- DL380 Gen10 Plus Memory: P06029-B21 (16GB RDIMM DDR4-3200), P06033-B21 (32GB RDIMM DDR4-3200), P06035-B21 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-3200), P03053-1A1 (64GB RDIMM DDR4-3200)
- DL380 Gen10 Plus Controller: 804331-B21 (P408i-a SR Gen10), 804338-B21 (P816i-a SR Gen10), 804326-B21 (E208i-a SR Gen10)
- DL380 Gen10 Plus Power: 865414-B21 (800W FS Platinum), 865408-B21 (500W FS Platinum), 865438-B21 (800W FS Titanium), P03159-001 (1000W FS Titanium)
When to keep, when to upgrade
Keep your DL380 Gen10 and extend via ICD Care+ when: workloads are steady-state, IOPS ceiling is well below 12G SAS saturation, DDR capacity already meets 12–18 month forecast, and HPE’s EOSL date for your chassis still gives 24+ months of official support runway. ICD Care+ third-party maintenance picks up coverage at 40-60% below HPE’s post-warranty OEM rate, extending practical life 3–5 years past EOSL without a capital refresh.
Migrate to DL380 Gen10 Plus when: you need DDR4-3200 bandwidth for analytics/in-memory DB, your vCPU-to-physical ratio is already uncomfortable, your compliance program requires FIPS 140-3 attestation (iLO 6), or your consolidation roadmap calls for 2:1 or higher node consolidation.
ICD perspective + supply posture
ICD supplies both generations. For Cairo, Dubai, Riyadh, Kuwait, Doha, Casablanca and Lagos deployments we ship tested refurbished DL380 Gen10 from Cairo (same-day in Greater Cairo or 1–2 days within Egypt, 3–4 days to the GCC, 2–4 to Casablanca, 5–7 to Lagos), and BTO DL380 Gen10 Plus with HPE OneView licensing and iLO 5 Advanced from our distributor partners. Every unit goes through ICD’s 17-point bench test, firmware sync to the latest HPE SPP train, and serial number registration with HPE Asset Manager before it leaves the facility.
If you are operating mixed fleets — common in banks, telcos, and manufacturing MES environments — ICD Care+ TPM covers both DL380 Gen10 and DL380 Gen10 Plus under a single contract, which removes the patchwork maintenance matrix most customers inherit after a multi-year refresh cycle.
Third-party maintenance bridge
HPE’s post-warranty pricing escalates sharply beyond year 5. ICD Care+ TPM holds coverage at 40-60% below HPE’s equivalent, includes on-site support with SLA levels set per contract, and supplies tested HPE parts. For fleets approaching EOSL that aren’t ready for a full refresh, Care+ is often the difference between a full fleet refresh in year 6 and a TPM contract covering years 6-10.
Need a real BOM for your fleet?
ICD sends back a config-ready quote in 24 hours, not 7 days.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I carry DDR4 memory over from a DL380 Gen10 to a Gen10 Plus?
Mechanically yes, since both use the same DDR4 DIMM form factor, but HPE validation restricts mixed-speed banks. The Gen10 runs DDR4-2933 across 24 slots and the Gen10 Plus runs DDR4-3200 across 32 slots, both up to 3TB, so plan a full DDR uplift such as P06033-B21 32GB modules if you want validated support.
Which processors and sockets does the DL380 Gen10 Plus use?
The Gen10 Plus runs Intel Xeon Scalable Gen3 (Ice Lake-SP) on socket LGA4189, while the Gen10 uses Gen1 or Gen2 on LGA3647. Processor kit part numbers are specific to each chassis, so ICD quotes the kit for your exact server. PCIe also moves from Gen3 to Gen4.
Does the Gen10 Plus need different fans from the original Gen10?
It can. Higher-TDP processors on the Gen10 Plus can require the high-performance fan kit listed in HPE QuickSpecs instead of the standard fans used on the Gen10. Power supplies are validated per platform, so order the supplies HPE QuickSpecs lists for the Gen10 Plus.
How quickly can a refurbished DL380 Gen10 reach Cairo or the Gulf?
Tested refurbished units ship from Cairo the same day within Greater Cairo, in 1 to 2 days within Egypt, 3 to 4 days to the GCC, 2 to 4 days to Casablanca and 5 to 7 days to Lagos. Each unit passes a 17-point bench test and a firmware sync to the latest HPE SPP before leaving.
